matt ingalls
         upcoming and past performances



September 22, 2017

CCM 51st Anniversary Concerts
Mills College

November 4, 2017

Trio with Robert Dick and Ken Ueno

CNMAT
Berkeley

November 6, 2017

Duo with Spirit

Studio Grand
Oakland

January 5-7, 2018

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
Victoria Theater
San Francisco

PAST 2017

January 6-8, 2017

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
Victoria Theater
San Francisco

January 21, 2017

Snapshot West Edge Opera David Brower Center
Berkeley

January 22, 2017

Snapshot West Edge Opera Bay View Opera House
San Francisco

January 27, 2017

sfSound @ Active Music Series
sfSound performs works by Pauline Oliveros
Oakland Uptown
Oakland

February 9, 2017

new works for clarinet by Cal Composers
UC Berkeley

February 24, 2017

Ken Ueno and Matt Ingalls + David Smooke
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

March 2, 2017

Duo with Ken Ueno
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

March 8, 2017

Andy Kozar + Tania Chen + Ken Ueno + Matt Ingalls
Center for New Music

March 11, 2017

I SHOULD HAVE CUT THE EYES DIFFERENT
(Ma++ Ingalls, bran(...)pos, Hans Grüsel)

Noise Pancakes
Noisebridge Hackerspace
San Francisco

March 17, 2017

Works by San Francisco Tape Music Collective (Maggi Payne, Matt Ingalls Cliff Caruthers, Thom Blum)
Bing Concert Hall
Stanford

April 22-23, 2017

Don Buchla Festival

Gray Arts
San Francisco

April 28, 2017

Hans Grüsel's Krankenkabinet

Ende Tymes Festival
New York

May 22, 2017

Djll-Ingalls-Perkis-Walton Quartet

Studio Grand
Oakland

June 16, 2017

Duo with Jane Rigler

Adobe Books
San Francisco

August 17, 2017

Djll-Ingalls-Perkis-Walton Quartet

Live Performance
KFJC 89.7fm

PAST 2016

January 8/9/10, 2016

San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2016
Grey Arts
San Francisco

January 27, 2016

Ken Ueno and Matt Ingalls + sinecure
Center for New Music

January 30, 2016

Fresca (trio with Tania Chen and Ken Ueno)
Day of Noise
KZSU 90.1 FM, Stanford

February 13, 2016

The Hub performs works by Mark Trayle
Mills College

February 26, 2016

Arrington de Dionyso and friends
Salt Lick, Oakland

March 7, 2016

improvisation for solo clarinet
The Lab

March 22, 2016

T.D. Skatchit & sfSoundGroup
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

April 16, 2016

Bled Sorghum (Jake Rodriguez, Matt Ingalls, and Tom Djll)
Noise Pancakes
Noisebridge Hackerspace

April 29, 2016

sfSound performs works by UCSC Composers
David Hernandez, Sarang Kiim, Ike Minton, Larry Polansky, and Pablo Rubio.
Plus compositions by Jürg Frey and Matt Ingalls/sfSoundGroup.
Santa Cruz New Music Festival
UCSC

May 14, 2016

Fresca (Ingalls, Chen, Ueno)
Noise Pancakes
Noisebridge Hackerspace

May 14, 2016

sfSound performs works by students in the
John Adams Young Composer Program
Crowden Music Center, Berkeley

May 19, 2016

sfSound premieres works by UCSC Composers Yunxiang Gao, Dany Pineda, and Sanguk Kim
(residency also includes recording session of a new work for sfSound by Joe Davancens)
UCSC

June 17, 2016

I SHOULD HAVE CUT THE EYES DIFFERENT
(Ma++ Ingalls, bran(...)pos, Hans Grüsel)
part of the International Noise Conference, Oakland

LCM, Oakland

June 18, 2016

Dominique Leone's "San Francisco"

Brava Theater, San Francisco

June 21, 2016

sfSound premieres a new work by Adam Fong and works by Kyle Bruckmann, Matt Ingalls, and sfSound.

Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland

July 8/9/10, 2016

sfSoundFestival 2016
Boulez "Domaines", et al..
Gray Arts
San Francisco

July 14, 2016

Cage's "Cartridge Music" on "Over the Edge"
KPFA 94.1 FM

September 3, 2016

I SHOULD HAVE CUT THE EYES DIFFERENT
(Ma++ Ingalls, bran(...)pos, Hans Grüsel)
Peralta Station, Oakland

LCM, Oakland

September 16, 2016

improvisation for solo clarinet
Second Act, San Francisco

November 1, 2016

Duo with Oeyvind Brandtsegg
also: Aram Shelton/Chris Brown/Jordan Glenn Trio
Tom's Place
Oakland

November 15, 2016

martha & monica and sfSound perform music by Sciarrino, Rosenboom, Frasch, Scott, and Ingalls.
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

December 3, 2016

The Hub performs works by Mark Trayle
REDCAT, Los Angeles

December 21, 2016

I SHOULD HAVE CUT THE EYES DIFFERENT
(Ma++ Ingalls, bran(...)pos, Hans Grüsel)
Second Act, San Francisco

2015

January 9-11, 2015

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
Victoria Theater
San Francisco

January 30, 2015

In Memoriam Jon Higgins
Alvin Lucier Festival
Santa Clara University

February 7, 2015

Duo with Ken Ueno
Day of Noise
KZSU 90.1 FM, Stanford

February 11, 2015

with Mazen Kerbaj (beirut), Kyle Bruckmann, Tom Djll, and Gino Robair
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

February 17, 2015

sfSoundGroup plays compositions by Ignaz Schick
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

February 22, 2015

premiere of a new chamber ensemble work by Ken Ueno
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Hertz Hall, Berkeley

March 13 & 14, 2015

Duo with Ken Ueno
music to dance by Erika Tsimbrovsky
NOHSpace
San Francisco

March 18, 2015

Carl Ludwig Hübsch with sfSoundGroup
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

March 22, 2015

improvisation for solo clarinet
We Love You, Matt Ingalls (a trio with Dave Gross and Polly Hanson)
also appearing: Jonathan Zorn!

Washington Street Art
Somerville, MA

March 23, 2015

improvisation for solo clarinet
Uncertainty Music Series
Never Ending Books
New Haven, CT

March 24, 2015

Guest composer/performer
“Central EARS” Concert
Improviation for Solo Clarinet, Collage #2, Poem, CrusT
Central Connecticut State University

April 4, 2015

Electroacoustic Music Festival
Foothill Junior College

April 10, 2015

sfSound performs James Tenney's "Spectrum IV"
and new works by student composers
April in Santa Cruz Festival
UC Santa Cruz

April 16, 2015

reading session of student works
Mills College

April 18, 2015

sfSound performs James Tenney's "Spectrum IV"
San Francisco

April 30, 2015

Student composition readings
UC Berkeley

May 3, 2015

CANCELLED
Improvisation for solo clarinet
Redroom
Baltimore

May 6, 2015

Improvisation for solo clarinet
The Random Tea Room & Curiosity Shop
Philadelphia

May 9, 2015

music by David Bithell
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

May 18, 2015

Music by Nicolas Tzortzis to the film, Emak Bakia (1926) by Man Ray
Earplay
ODC, San Francisco

May 30, 2015

Acoustic Deconstruction Project
The Lab

May 31, 2015

Music by Nicolas Tzortzis to the film, Emak Bakia (1926) by Man Ray
San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Castro Theater

June 27, 2015

improvisation for solo clarinet
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

July 2, 2015

James Falzone's RengaWest
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

July 9, 2015

Trio with George Cremaschi and Matthew Goodheart
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

July 15, 2015

Christopher Burns - Quant Theseus
Kyle Bruckmann/Christopher Burns/Matt Ingalls vs. John Cage: Cartilage (1960/2015) sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

Aug 30, 2015

sfSound: Music by and for Stefano Scodanibbio
Old First Church
San Francisco

September 6, 2015

improvisation for solo clarinet
Temescal Arts Center
Oakland

September 16

Duo with Ken Ueno
Second Act, San Francisco

September 17

sfSound Open Rehearsal
Dolphin Club, San Francisco

September 18, 2015

Cornelius Cardew - Autumn ’60 (1960) for ensemble
Frederic Rzewski - Les Moutons de Panurge (1969) for any number of musicians and nonmusicians
Dan Joseph - Eucalyptus Quartet (2011) for clarinet/bass clarinet, alto saxophone, violin, and cello
Monica Scott - Still Smokin' (2014) bass clarinet, trombone, and cello
John Ingle - Choral from Headlands Suite (2000) for ensemble
Matt Ingalls/sfSoundGroup - Structured Improvisation (2015) for ensemble

presidio sessions

September 20, 2015

Martin Hackett ad hoc improv groupings
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

October 6, 2015

improvisations with Eric Mandat and friends
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

October 24, 2015

music by Crystal Pascucci
Studio Grand
Oakland

November 13, 2015

MaryClare Brzytwa & friends
Switchboard Presents
Center for New Music

November 22, 2015

sfSound & Splinter Dual CD Release
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music

December 2, 2015

Walton/Perkis/Ingalls/Djll
Tom's Place
Oakland

December 7, 2015

Tania Chen with bran()pos, Matt Ingalls, and Wobbly
Studio Grand
Oakland

December 9, 2015

new works for clarinet by composers studying with Myra Melford
improvisation for solo clarinet
CNMAT
Berkeley


2014

Januray 3-5

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
Z Below Theater
San Francisco

January 7

Chris Newman
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

January 9

The Scope Duende
Oakland

January 17

sfSound Plays Robert Moran Graphic Scores @ Thingamjigs
Center for New Music
San Francisco

January 21

George Cremaschi, Katherine Young, And sfSoundgroup
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

January 25

sfSoundSeries
Xenakis/Scelsi/Glass/Cremaschi/Etc
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

January 29

Grosse Abfahrt w/ George Cremaschi, Ben Wright, & Jack Wright
Tom's Place
Oakland

January 29

Jack Wright Large Ensemble
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

February 6-8

Seattle Imrovised Music Festival
Chapel Space
Seattle

February 6

Demonstration of SonoDSP
University of Washington, Seattle

February 8

Class Visit to Graduate Student Composition Forum
University of Washington, Seattle

February 18

Natural Artefacts W/ Tim Perkis :: Lucie Vítková
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

March 8

Dominique Leone Group Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
671-B 24th St Oakland

March 10

Thom Blum's "Soundscraper"
Roaming in Oakland

March 11

Joan La Barbara
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

March 19

CrusT, Improvisation for Solo Clarinet, Reich's "Reed Phase", and Smalley's "Clarinet Threads"
Musical Ecologies Series
Old Stone House
Brooklyn, NYC

March 25

Travis Andrews & Ben Kreith :: Matt Ingalls
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

April 22

The Hub
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

April 26

CrusT
SFCMP's "Sweet Thunder" Festival
Fort Mason
San Francisco

April 27

Dominique Leone Duende
Oakland

May 4

Michael Coleman Improv Night
Duende
Oakland

May 6

bran(..)pos, djll, ingalls
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

May 13

John Ingle's Babylonian Lottery
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

May 24

Jacob Zimmerman's Improv Duos
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

May 27

Larry Polansky / Paul Hoskin
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

June 14

Grosse Abfahrt
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

June 24

Chris Brown's Ragamala Chiaroscuro
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

July 8

sfSound @ Active Music Series
Terry Riley's "In C"
Oakland Uptown
Oakland

July 11

Dominique Leone Group
DNA Lounge
San Francisco

July 12

bran(..)pos, djll, ingalls
Noise Pancakes
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

July 25

sfSound @ Old First Concerts
sfSoundSeries
Old First Church
San Francisco

August 1

Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra
Community Music Center
San Francisco

Aug 8

sfSound @ Bay Area Now Festival
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
San Francisco

August 20

bran(..)pos, djll, ingalls
Noise Pancakes
Second Act, San Francisco

Aug 24

sfSound's "small packages"
sfSoundSeries
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

October 27

The Hub
Songlines
Mills College, Oakland

December 19, 2014

Walton/Djll/Perkis/Ingalls unnamed quartet
Le Quivive Gallery
Oakland

2013

Wednesday January 16

Deconstruction Orchestra
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

Sunday January 20

George Cremaschi/Matthew Goodheart/Matt Ingalls
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

Januray 25-27

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
ODC Theater
San Francisco

February 8

Tim Perkis Retrospective
Mills College, Oakland

February 17

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Actual Cafe
Oakland

February 23

Mike Guarino - Drums, Matt Ingalls - Clarinet, Thollem Electric - Rhodes/analog effects
Temescal Arts Center
Oakland

February 28

Miya Masaoka w/ Ingle/Ingalls/Glenn
Red Poppy Art House
San Franciso

March 1

Robair-Ingalls-Shiurba-Scandura
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

March 23

22-hour improv marathon on a theme by Satie — Vexations [Re-vex'd]
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

March 24

martha & monica premiere a new work by Matt Ingalls for cello and piano.
Old First Church
San Franciso

April 1

ecstatic music band (john krausbauer/gregory hagan)
john davis
j. collin
matt ingalls solo clarinet
The Lab

April 6, 12 & 14

sfSound perform's "Bonjour M. Gaugin"
West Edge Opera Performing Arts Theater
El Cerrito

April 16

Tinnitus Insect Volume Knobs + Paul Hoskin and friends
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

April 30

The Art of One
An Evening of Solo Performances by Tom Nunn, bran(…)pos, and Matt Ingalls
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

May 5

John Shiurba's 5x5
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

May 9

DXArts Concert of Improvised Music
University of Washington, Seattle

May 10

Improvisations with Seattle Locals
Gallery 1412, Seattle

May 14

Xenoglossia/Leishmania (Christopher Burns and William Hsu)
& music by Iannis Xenakis, Charles Boone, Monica Scott, and Matt Ingalls
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

May 28

Selected Compositions by Maggi Payne, John Ingle, and Edgard Varèse
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

June 11

Luciano Chessa and Benjamin Kreith
Garrett - Confusing Salon Music and Noise since 2013
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

June 25

Grosse Abfahrt with Torsten Müller and Alfred Harth
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

July 9

Michal Rataj and Andy Claussen's Wishbone Project
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

July 23

boris baltschun & serge baghdassarians bodybuilding
Phill Niblock Disseminate

sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

July 24

Matthew Goodheart's Absentia
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

August 3

sharing a concert with the Sun Ra Arkestra and Hans Grusel's Krankenkabinet,
sfSound performs Penderecki & Berio
Victoria Theater
San Francisco

August 6

Goggle and John Ingle/Kjell Nordeson

sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

August 13

Séverine Ballon and Dan Joseph & Andrea Williams
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

August 22

Dominique Leone Group
Starry Plough
Oakland

August 27

Seth Cluett & sfSoundGroup performs a program with instruments and electronics:
Johanna Beyer - Music of Spheres (1938)
for electronics and percussion James Tenney - Ergodos II (for John Cage) (1978) for computer generated tape with any number of strings, winds, brass, voices, and percussion
Paul Dresher - Channels Passing (1982) for oboe, clar, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, violin, and cello
sfSoundGroup - Improvisation (2013)
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

September 10

A Live Diffusion Concert by the SFTMC
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

September 11

Tom Djll - trumpet; Matt Ingalls - clarinet; Tim Perkis - electronics; Scott Walton - bass
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

September 20

An evening of music by Elliott Carter
Old First Church
San Franciso

October 8

Hadley McCarroll/Janis Mercer & Kyle Bruckmann/James Fei
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

October 9

Nicolas Vérin (Paris): Multichannel acousmatic and live electronics with Matt Ingalls, clarinet.
CNMAT
Berkeley

October 15

Quinteto Latino Latin American Chamber Music Festival
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

October 20

sfSound presents a program of contemporary music and graphic scores by Guillermo Gregorio, Patricia Martínez, and Monica Scott.
SFMUSIC DAY
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

October 22

An evening of music featuring closely-tuned frequencies by Alvin Lucier, James Tenney, Phill Niblock, and John Krausbauer.
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

October 25

Improvisation for solo clarinet
Washington Street Art Center
Somerville, MA

October 26

CrusT
2nd International Csound Conference
Berklee School of Music
Boston

October 31

Trio with Ken Ueno and Tim Feeney
Center for New Music
San Francisco

Novenber 1

Trio with Ken Ueno and Tim Feeney
The Wulf
Los Angeles

November 5

Helmut Lachenmann's Dal Niente & Andrew Raffo Dewar's Ekphrasis Suite
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

November 12

The Scope
Oakland Uptown

November 19

Alfonso Alberti, solo piano
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

November 20

Phillip Greenlief's OrcheSperry
Benefit Concert for the Arthur Blythe Parkinson’s Disease Fund
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

December 3-20

Residency at Djerassi

December 7

Water City Berkeley: a film by Kim Anno
sfSoundSalonSeries
Kala Art Gallery
Berkeley

December 17

Pianist/Composer Christopher Jones performs
Morton Feldman's Triadic Memories and premieres a new work.
sfSoundSalonSeries
Center for New Music
San Francisco

December 18

The Hub
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

2012

Thursday January 5

Barb's "Crack O Dawn"
KPFA 94.1 FM

Sunday January 8

Duo with Ken Ueno
also: Archer Spade (trombone/guitar duo from Philadelphia)
CNMAT
Berkeley

Januray 20-22

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
part of sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
ODC Theater
San Francisco

Sunday January 29

Josh Allen Ensemble
College of Marin
Thursday February 2

sfSound plays a concert of new music for instruments and electronics
part of sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
CCRMA
Stanford University

Saturday February 4

Paul Hoskin/Greg Powers meets Ken Ueno/Matt Ingalls
CNMAT
Berkeley

Monday February 6 and Tuesday February 7

Duo with Ken Ueno
Sound is the Movement
Theatre of Yugen
San Francisco

Sunday February 12

Duo with John Ingle
Day of Noise
KZSU 90.1fm Stanford

Thursday February 16

Duo with Gino Robair
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Wednesday February 22

colloquium: my music
CCRMA
Stanford University

Sunday March 4

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
sfSoundSeries: with special guest, Jaap Blonk
Community Music Center
San Francisco

Saturday March 24

Eco Ensemble
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

Sunday March 25

clareinet and electronics
noise pancakes
The Lab

Saturday March 31

Mirror Trio (double trio featuring Jacob Felix Heule & Tony Dryer) & Matt Ingalls/Ken Ueno duo
Meridian Gallery
San Francisco

Sunday April 22

martha & monica...and matt perform Mario Davidovsky - Synchronism #3 (1964); John Cage - Three(2) (1991); Henryk Górecki - Lerchenmusik: Recitatives & Ariosos (1984-85); & Erik Ulman - Canto XXV (2007); Iannis Xenakis - Charisma (1971)
CNMAT
Berkeley

Monday May 7

Eco Ensemble
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

Friday May 23

Percussionist Tim Feeney (Boston) joins locals Matt Ingalls (extended clarinet) and Ken Ueno (extended voice) in dynamic sonic improvisation. And a rare solo multimedia performance by Henry Kuntz
Subterranean Art House
2179 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Thursday May 31

Paul Stapleton (Belfast): Bonsai Sound Sculpture; Edward Schocker: instruments; Matt Ingalls: Clarinet
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Friday June 15

Chablis
Chez Poulet
San Francisco

Saturday June 16

Chablis
Bro BBQ
Half Moon Bay

Saturday June 24

Bran()pos, Sharkiface, Korber, et al.
Terminal
Oakland

Thursday July 5

Solo Improvisation for clarinet
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Saturday July 14

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation VII
ODC Dance Commons<
San Francisco

Wednesday July 18

Solo Improvisation for clarinet
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

Thursday July 19

John Shiurba's 9:9
Outsound Festival
Community Music Center
San Francisco

Monday July 23

The Emergency String Xtet
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

Sunday August 5

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation VIII
The Lab
San Francisco

Friday August 17

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation IX
Old First Church
San Franciso

Sunday August 25

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation 0
11th and 12th Annual Transbay Skronkathon BBQ
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

Thursday September 6

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation X
SFEMF
SFMOMA
San Franciso

Saturday September 15

duo with Ken Ueno
Red Poppy Art House
San Franciso

Thursday September 20

sfSound's "the music of ChAnGEs" - a year long series celebrating John Cage's centennial
Variation XI
SFMOMA
San Franciso

October 12 - 16

sfSound Tour
October 12, Faithful! Festival, Berlin
October 14, Prague Cabaret with Praha Improvizační Orchestr, Prague
October 16, New Music Encounters Plus, Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Brno

November 8

SFFCM Music Day
Matt Ingalls/sfSoundGroup present sound to a film by Konrad Steiner
Yerba Buena Screening Room
San Francisco

December 8-19

Residency at Djerassi

Tuesday December 18

Deconstruction Orchestra
Oakland Uptown

Wednesday December 19

A night of unusual group improvisation featuring dynamic sounds with a compositional sensitivity.
Matt Ingalls - bran(...)pos - Ken Ueno
Tom Djll - Matt Ingalls - Tim Perkis - Scott Walton
Berkeley Arts
Berkeley

2011

January 7-9

premiere of poem for diffused stereo tape

2011 San Francisco Tape Music Festival
San Francisco

Saturday January 15

LCM 3rd Annual Chili Cook-Off/Zeek Sheck/Bulbs/Anti-Ear, All Talk/Happy B-day &RIP Captain Beefheart
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

Friday January 21

Presentation/Workshop on Bay Area Improvised Music
Stanford University

Saturday January 29

sfSound plays Feldman's Clarinet and String Quartet, the world premiere of a new work by Christopher Jones (commissioned by sfSound), Anton Webern's Quartet, Op 22, and an improvisation.
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

Sunday February 6

Premiere of Derive by David Coll
for bass clarinet and cello

Berkeley New Music Project
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

Friday March 9

Improvisations/Chats with Wade Matthews, and Matthew Goodheart
sfSoundRadio

Saturday March 10

Improvisation with Wade Matthews, Tom Djll, and others
1510 Performance Space, Oakland

Friday March 18

Grosse Abfahrt, with John Butcher
Subterranean Art House
2179 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Tuesday March 29

sfSound plays works by student composers, Babbitt, Brown, and Sciarrino.
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

Tuesday April 5

sfSound plays
Philip Glass - Einstein on the Beach (1976) - Act I, Scene 1: Train
Amnesia, SF

Wednesday April 6

Improvisation with John Shiurba
Kingman's Ivy Room
Berkeley

Thursday April 7

improv with Ignaz Schick (Berlin) and others
CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Friday April 8

Cuong Vu's improviation class
University of Washington, Seattle

Saturday April 9

solo improvisation for clarinet
Collin's Pub, Seattle

Sunday April 10

solo improvisation for clarinet
alice coltrane memorial coliseum
Portland

Friday April 15

improvisation with Tony Dryer and Jacob Felix Heule

sfSoundRadio

Friday April 29

improvisation with The Scope (Thomas Dimuzio and Thomas Scandura)

sfSoundRadio

Tuesday May 3

CalArts

Wednesday May 4

Improvised Music Project Festival
University of Washington @ Chapel Performance Space, Seattle

Thursday May 5

Improvisations with Seattle Locals:
Jesse Canterbury - clarinets
Paul Hoskin - contrabass clarinet
Greg Powers - trombone
Greg Wilson - tuba
John Teske - bass
Gallery 1412, Seattle

Monday May 9

Premiere of large ensemble work by Heather Frasch

Eco Ensemble
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

Tuesday May 10

John Shiurba's 5x5
Tom's Place
Oakland

Friday June 3

new music for film by konrad steiner
with members of sfSound
Artist's Television Access
San Francisco

Sunday June 5

sfSound performs new works based on work by artist Isabelle de Bochgrave
Legion of Honor
San Francisco

Thursday June 16

Bob Marsh's Space/Time Orchestra
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

July 5

Gino Robair's "I, Norton"
San Francisco

July 7 or 8

duo with Ken Ueno
SOMARTS
San Francisco

Friday July 15

sfSoundSeries
Old First Church
San Francisco

July 15

Chablis
Hemlock Tavern
San Francisco

Saturday August 6

Duo with Ken Ueno
New Spectrum Festival
Palo Alto

Sunday August 7

improv with Paul Hoskin, Ken Ueno, Tom Djll, Tim Perkis, and Scott Walton
CNMAT
Berkeley

Sunday August 28

works by György Kurtág, Magnus Lindberg, Michael Pisaro, Daniel Cullen, Kyle Bruckmann, and Kjell Nordeson/sfSoundGroup
sfSoundSeries
ODC Theater
San Francisco

Tuesday August 30

Duo with Scott Looney
1510 Performance Space, Oakland

September 9 - October 2

Installation of 3 of my graphic scores
Experimental Notations
MacArthur b Arthur Gallery
Oakland

Sunday September 11

Zachary James Watkins, solo electronics
Matt Ingalls, solo clarinet
Watkins/Ingalls duo
as part of the Experimental Notations show
Royal NoneSuch Gallery
Oakland

Thursday September 15

Bob Marsh's "A Quartet of Trios"
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Sunday September 25

Jason Kahn (electronics, New York/Zurich) with local stars James Fei (analog electroncs), ma++ ingalls (clarinet, bass clarinet) and Tom Djll (trumpet, piano and amplifications)
Tom's Place
Oakland

Thursday October 6

Tony Buck (perc) and Magda Mayas (pno) Annette Krebs (prepared gtr) and Grosse Abfahrt (Tom Djll (tp), Matt Ingalls (cl), Tim Perkis (elec), Gino Robair (elec., perc.) & John Shiurba (elec. guit.)
Tom's Place
Oakland

Sunday October 9

duo improvisations
Mama Buzz Cafe

Sunday, October 16

sfSound
Luciano Berio - O King (1969)
Dan Joseph - Eucalyptus Quartet (a new work written for sfSound) (2011)
John Ingle/sfSoundGroup - new work written for sfSound (2011)
SFFCM Day of Chamber Music
de Young Museaum
San Francisco

Sunday, October 16

sfSound plays: Dan Joseph - Eucalyptus Quartet
Headlands Center for the Arts
Marin Headlands

Saturday, October 22

sfSound
Iannis Xenakis - Charisma (1971)
Luciano Berio - O King (1969)
Stefan Wolpe - Second Piece for Violin Alone (1966)
Dan Joseph - new work written for sfSound (2011)
Christopher Burns - Alligator Char (2011)
John Ingle/sfSoundGroup - new work written for sfSound (2011)
Matt Ingalls/John Ingle - Duo (2011)
Noe Valley Ministry
San Francisco

Monday December 12

Berkeley New Music Project
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

2010

Saturday, January 2

Matt Ingalls/Ava Mendoza/Jordan Glenn Trio
Magda Mayas/Tony Buck (Berlin)
3 Leafs
Xenoglaux (Seattle)

Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
671-B 24th St Oakland

Tuesday, January 12

Trio with Christopher Williams and Tom Djll

Metamusic Records, Santa Cruz

Wednesday, January 13

Dominique Leone Group
Cafe du Nord, SF

Saturday January 23

sfSound plays Ligeti's Chamber Concerto
and new short works under 4 minutes by 10 bay area composers
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco

February 1-17

Residency at Djerassi

February 17

Grosse Abfahrt with Birgit Ulher
21Grand, Oakland

February 18

Quartet with Ted Coffey, Michael Straus and Ken Ueno
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

February 19

improvisation for solo clarinet

room: ODD OVERTONES
clarinet performances by Beth Custer, Cornelius Boots, and mi. with Pamela Z (voice & electronics)

ROYCE GALLERY
2901 Mariposa Street (between Harrison & Alabama), San Francisco
8p $10

February 26

Trio with Ava Mendoza and Jordon Glenn
part of Canner MEFE's exhibition closing
21Grand, Oakland

March 9

Dominique Leone Group
Amnesia, SF

March 11

a new work by Andy Clifford for bass clarinet and electronics
Signal Flow Festival
Mills College, Oakland

March 28

trio with Hans Grusel & Bran(...)Pos (GRIMPS)
noise pancakes
The Lab

April 5

Steve Reich's "New York Counterpoint" and Jonathan Russell's "ELEVEN"
Hot Air New Music Marathon
SF Conservatory

April 16

trio with Hans Grusel & Bran(...)Pos (i should have cut the eyes different)
Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
671-B 24th St Oakland

April 17

New Spectrum Ensemble
music by Dan Becker and Jen Wang
First Unitarian Church
San Francisco

April 30

clarinet solo
Flux 53
Oakland

May 1

Dominique Leon Group
Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
671-B 24th St Oakland

May 2

clarinet solo
noise pancakes
The Lab

May 2

Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra
Flux53
Oakland

Saturday May 8

improv with danielle degruttola, matthew goodheart, and ken ueno
CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Sunday May 9

Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra
Flux53
Oakland

Wednesday May 12

Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson

e'ville warehouse
1325 61st st, Emeryville
7:30pm - 11:30pm

Thursday May 13

a night of solos by:
mi, Monica Scott, Ken Ueno, and Jacob Zimmerman
Mama Buzz Cafe

Sunday May 16

Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra
Flux53
Oakland

Friday May 21

improv with Heather Frasch, Ken Ueno & Lou Bunk CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Saturday May 22

trio with Ken Ueno & Lou Bunk (Lyrical Queclops)
noise pancakes
The Lab

Saturday May 22

trio with Ken Ueno & Lou Bunk (Lyrical Queclops)
also Elise Baldwin, Seth Horvitz, and Lance Grabmiller
21 Grand

Sunday May 23

Josh Allen's Deconstruction Orchestra
Flux53
Oakland

Saturday May 29

Dominique Leone Group
Hemlock Tavern
San Francisco

Thursday June 3

Matthew Sperry Festival: "Trio Shift"
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Saturday June 5

Matthew Sperry Festival
sfSound plays Braxton, Sperry, Tenney, and Cardew
21 Grand

Thursday June 17, 7-9p
(show runs until July 15)

San Francisco Tape Music Collective
multispeaker installation for Unraveling Tape
N O M A Gallery
San Francisco

Saturday June 19

Dominique Leone Group
Amnesia
San Francisco

Monday June 21

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Kingman's Ivy Room
Berkeley

Thursday June 24

Grosse Abfahrt with Frank Gratkowski
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Saturday June 26

Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson
Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
671-B 24th St Oakland

Sunday June 27

Hugh Livingston's "scenes from a lingering garden.."
Kaiser Building Rooftop Garden, Oakland

Tuesday July 13

Braxton - Composition #50 (with EKG and Gino Robair)
Tom's Place
Oakland

Friday July 16

sfSoundSeries: EKG plays Feldman, Burns, and others
plus music by Luigi Nono, Mario Davidovsky, and others Community Music Center
San Francisco

Saturday & Sunday July 16-17

Rob Bailis performs CrusT for clarinet and tape
Kunst-Stoff Arts
San Francisco

Sunday August 1

Improvisation with Christopher Jones
Djerassi Open House (1p-5p)
Woodside, CA

Monday August 2

improvisation for solo clarinet
The Makeout Room
San Francisco

Friday August 20

sfSoundSeries
music by Ferneyhough, Spahlinger, Wolff, Shlomowitz, Ulman, and
mi "Trio Largo"
Old First Church
San Francisco

Saturday, August 28

Annual Transbay Skronkathon
Improvised Trio with Tom Scandura and Thomas Dimuzio
21 Grand, Oakland

Saturday, August 28

Chablis
Bra++Im(pos)ible
Life Changing Ministries, Oakland

Sunday, September 12

sfSound plays on SFFCM's "Day of Chamber Music"
music by Shlomowitz, Furrer, and sfSoundGroup
San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Sunday, September 19

sfSoundSeries
Philip Glass - Einstein on the Beach (1976) - Act I, Scene 1: Train
Beat Furrer - Aer (1991) clarinet, cello, and piano
Hans Thomalla - Lied (2008) saxophone, percussion, and piano
sfSoundGroup - Collective Composition (2010)
Matt Ingalls - Improvisation for Solo Clarinet (1997-2010)
Community Music Center, San Francisco

Tuesday, September 28

Dominique Leone Group
Elbo Room, SF

October 2-6

ARTSON Contemporary Music Course in Guadalajara, Mexico

oct 2/3/4: improvisation workshop
oct 3: presentation of 3 of mi recent compositions
oct 4: performance "improvisation for solo clarinet" and xenakis's "Charisma" (with cellist Natalia Perez)
oct 5: performance of new works by Omar Guzman and Enrique Vazquez (with violist Alex Bruck and cellist Natalia Perez) and improvisation with students and faculty from the course.

Casa Museo Lopez Portillo, Guadalajara

Thursday, October 7

impovised music with Bill Hsu, Moe! Staino, and Thomas Helton
New Nothing, San Francisco

Tuesday, November 2

improvisation for solo clarinet
NOHSpace, SF

Wednesday, November 3

Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson
Ivy Room, Berkeley

Thursday, November 18

Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson
Luggage Store, SF

Thursday, December 2

sfSound plays Bussotti
SFMOMA

Tuesday December 7

Quartet with Tom Djll, Tim Perkis, and Scott Walton
Tom's Place
Oakland

Decmeber 9-17

Residency at Djerassi

Monday December 13

Works by Matthew Goodheart and Rama Gottfried
Berkeley New Music Project
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

2009

Saturday January 11

Jake Rodriguez's ANVIL ENCEPHALOPATHY
Hemlock Tavern, San Francisco

Monday January 26

Radio Interview about upcoming tape music festival
Pirate Cat Radio, San Francisco

January 30, 31 & February 1st

2009 San Francisco Tape Music Festival
CellSpace, San Francisco

Friday February 6

Adorno new music ensemble plays
Music by Richard Festinger
San Francisco State University

Saturday February 7

sfSound performs Music by Elliott Carter:
Triple Duo and Tempo e Tempi
San Francisco State University

Tuesday February 17

Philip Greenlief's large ensemble compositions
Oakland Uptown

February 27, 28, & March 1

sfSound's MicroFestival of New and Improvised Music
ODC Dance Commons

April 1 - 5

sfSound's residency at University of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
4/2: works by Bithell, Bruckmann, Feldman, Jones, Nelson-Raney, sfSoundGroup, Ulman, and Wolff
4/4: lecture/performance on mi interactive music
4/4: sfSound improvises and plays Cage's "Music For" at the Borg Ward
4/5: new works by sfSound performed by student ensembles and new works by student composers performed by sfSoundGroup

Friday April 17

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Alvin Lucier - In Memoriam Jon Higgins (cl + slow sweep pure wave oscillator - 1989)
Denis Smalley - Clarinet Threads (cl + tape - 1985)

also: Cliff Caruthers presents acousmatic and sound design works

WELLgallery
Oakland
8pm : free

Friday April 24

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
&
Improvisations with Seattle Musicians Jesse Canterbury (clarinets), Tari Nelson-Zagar (violin), Greg Campbell (percussion), and Aaron Otheim (piano)

Non Sequitur's Wayward Music Series
Chapel Performance Space, Seattle
8pm : $5-15

Monday April 27

Lecture/Presentation: "Algorithms for Computers and People"
a look at some of my acoustic and computer compositions

Graduate Research Studio
University of Washington
3:30 pm

Wednesday April 29

mi Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
mi CrusT for clarinet and tape
Steve Reich's Reed Phase
Denis Smalley's Clarinet Threads
-- also on the program: electroacoustic works by Joanthan Harvey--

DXARTS Spring Concert
Center for Digital Arts and Experimental Media
Meany Hall for the Performing Arts, University of Washington
7:30 pm

Friday May 1

a mix of selections of pieces:
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Sonatina for 4-channel tape
Fingerling for tape
CrusT for clarinet and tape

BEAF Bellingham Electronic Arts Festival
WWU Old Main Theater, Bellingham, WA

Saturday May 2

Auf Wiedersehen Liz Allbee!
Improvisations with Liz Allbee, Kyle Bruckmann, Matt Ingalls, Kanoko Nishi, Tim Perkis, and others.
21Grand, Oakland

Tuesday May 5

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
also: Kyle Bruckmann, solo oboe. and John Shiurba's 5x5

First Tuesdays at Tom's
3111 Deakin St, Berkeley
7:30pm. Free.

Friday May 8

members of sfSound present "Tinnitus Insect Volume Knobs" - an ongoing project playing only notes above 1000Hz - exploring the sonic properties of the acoustic space with a heavy emphasis on difference tones. Kyle Bruckmann (oboe), Ma++ Ingalls (clarinet), John Ingle (alto saxophone), and Heather Frasch (piccolo).

other bands on the bill are: Bran....Pos (http://soundcrack.net/branpos/), XDUGEF (Los Angeles)(www.myspace.com/xdugef), Unifried (Pr---hog sound project), Basiomycota (Los Angeles), hORSEfLESH, Larnie Fox: Unornorthadox (www.infoflow.com/larnie/), VSLS, SS (imagine a experimental hybrid dog with some other creature..), and Meatporkmammy Manfred Gooseberry (Los Angeles)

Brutal Sound Effects Festival #59
21Grand, Oakland
(music starts ~8p) : $6

Friday May 15

sfSound performs John Cage's "Music For" (1984-1987), Greg Surges "153 x 56" (2009) and a free improvisation (2009).

part of Alexa Beattie's viola recital
San Francisco Conservatory Concert Hall
8pm. Free.

Monday May 18

sfSound and openSOUNDwest present nyc-based flutist Jane Rigler, in duo with Thea Farhadian, electonics and in various groupings with members of sfSound.

CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Sunday July 19

sfSoundSeries
music by Babbitt, Neuwirth, Lucier, Thomalla, Ingalls, and sfSound
ODC Dance Commons

Sunday August 9

sfSoundSeries
music by Stockhausen, Braxton, Huber, Burns, Bithell, Jones, and sfSound
ODC Dance Commons

Tuesday August 25

solo for clarinet and electronics
El Rincon, SF

Sunday August 30

John Gruntfest's Raven Free Orchestra
Elk Lodge, Alameda

Tuesday September 1

Duo with Paul Hoskin
Tom's Place
Oakland

Wednesday September 2

John Shiurba's 5x5
Climate Theater Music Box Series 285 9th St (at Folsom), San Francisco

Thursday September 3

SFTMC presents an Introduction to Sound Diffusion
Mills College, Oakland

Sunday September 13

sfSoundSeries
music by Xenakis, Birtwistle, Czernowin, Bennett, Bruckmann, Chessa, Ulman, and Ingle
ODC Dance Commons

Friday October 2

Improvisations with Tim Feeney, Vic Rawlings, and Ken Ueno.
CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Friday October 16

sfSound performs a new work for reconstructed versions of Italian Futurist Luigi Russolo's Intonarumori.
Part of SFMOMA's Metal + Machine + Manifesto program celebrating Futurism's First 100 Years.

Yerba Buena Theater, SF

Saturday, October 17

Dominique Leone Group
21 Grand, Oakland

Monday November 9

san francisco tape music collective concert
music by Reich, Schaeffer, Harrison, Murphy, Sundin, Blum, Caruthers, Ingalls, Jolly
and undergraduate student composers

Mills College, Oakland

Wednesday November 11

sfSound plays german & austrian new music
music by Stockhausen, Lachenmann, and Neuwirth

Meridian Gallery
San Francisco

Thursday December 3

Dominique Leone Group
Hemlock Tavern
San Francisco

Friday, December 11

Trio with George Cremaschi and bran()pos
also: Trio with Jacob Wick, Kyle Bruckmann, and Gino Robair

21 Grand, Oakland



2008

Saturday January 26

Helmut Lachenmann's Allegro Sostenuto
Mills College, Oakland

Wednesday February 27

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
echo de pensees sound series
PLAySPACE Gallery@California College of the Arts
1111 8th St, SF

Sunday March 9

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
also appearing: bran...pos, Vulcanus 68, & Ozmadawn

Brutal SFX Festival #46 : "Electroacoulcers"
Pharoah Maybelline's Sound Trough, No Toilet
199 San Jose St @ 24th St, SF

Wednesday April 23

21Grand
Grosse Abfahrt
French visitors Matthieu Werchowski (violin, viola) and David Chiesa (contrebasse) join locals Kyle Bruckmann, Tom Djll, Matt Ingalls, Gino Robair, Tim Perkis, John Shiurba, and Theresa Wong for an evening of improvised music.

Monday May 5

sfSound premieres new works by SFState composers
San Francisco State University

Tuesday May 6

21Grand
sfSound performs music composed by and improvised with Carl Ludwig Hubsch.

Sunday May 18

sfSound performs the music of and improvises with Stefano Scodanibbio
Old First Church
San Francisco

Saturday May 24

Worn Chamber Ensemble
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Presido Chapel, SF

Thursday May 29

music of Stanford Composers
Stanford University

Sunday June 8

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons
Renowned english saxophone virtuoso John Butcher performs solo and improvises with sfSoundGroup. The program also includes John Cage's "Thirteen", cellist Monica Scott performing Kaija Saariaho's "Sept Papillons", and "Seis Vicios de Garlandia" by local brazilian composer Bruno Ruviaro.

Friday June 27

music by Anne Hege
Oaktopolis

Sunday July 13

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons

Steve Reich's "Four Organs", Giacinto Scelsi's "Kya", Salvatore Sciarrino's "Muro d'orizzonte", violist Alexa Beattie performing Alan Hilario's "kibo", and new works by sfSoundGroup members.

Sunday July 27

being the only audience member, i sat in on piano with improv with Dan Joseph, Loren Dempster, and Stuart Dempster San Francisco

Sunday August 10

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons

A sampling of theatrical compositions from the 1960's San Francisco Tape Music Center by Pauline Oliveros, Morton Subotnick, Ramon Sender, Robert Moran, and others. Plus works by Brian Ferneyhough, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Chris Burns and the premiere of a new work for sfSound by Erik Ulman.

Sunday August 17

Toyoji Tomita Memorial Concert
Meridian Gallery, San Francisco

Friday August 22

Rutro and the Logs
21Grand, Oakland

Monday September 1

Rutro and the Logs
live performance on KFJC

Sunday September 3-7

sfSoundGroup and
Rutro and the Logs (w/ Liz Allbee, Mark Gergis, Matt Ingalls, Canner MEFE, & Jake Rodriguez)

San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
Theater Artaud

Sunday September 14

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons

Morton Feldman's 80+ minute composition, "For John Cage" performed by violinist Graeme Jennings, and pianist Christopher Jones.

Saturday September 20

Grosse Abfahrt with Fred Frith
Trinity Chapel
Berkeley

September 25-28

sfSoundResidency #1
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Monday October 6

clarinet presentation
Cindy Cox's Orchestration Class
UC Berkeley

Sunday October 12

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons

Local percussionist Gino Robair performs "Potluck Percussion" (You bring it, he'll play it - Guaranteed!) and presents ensemble pieces with sfSound augmented by laptops and voices. The program also includes two giant works from the 1980's: Gerard Grisey's "Talea" and Matthias Spahlinger's "Aussageverweigerung / Gegendarstellung: Zwei Kontra-Kontexte fur Doppelquartett".

Saturday & Sunday October 18-19

Tom Djll's "Mockracy"
Oakland Metro

Sunday October 19

sfSound plays Bruckmann, sfSound, and Webern
SFFCM's Day of Chamber Music

Sunday November 2

KPFA
Dean Suzuki's "Discrete Music"

Wednesday November 5

UC Berkeley
Sivan Eldar's "pont d'Arc" for cl, vn, vc, & pno

Sunday November 9

sfSoundSeries
ODC Dance Commons

Featuring sfSound's saxophonist John Ingle in a recital of new solo and ensemble compositions, improvisations, and a concerto by local composer Josh Levine. Plus, NYC-based percussion duo Hunter-Gatherer (Russell Greenberg and Ian Antonio) perform the West Coast premiere of a new work by David Lang, David Bithell's "Whistle From Above" for percussion and robotics, and Gerard Grisey's "Stele" for 2 bass drums.

Saturday November 15

sfSound performs Grisey's Talea
Messiaen Illuminated Festival
Old First Church
San Francisco

Saturday December 7

sfSound joins local high school students to perform new 100 second works by Stanford graduate composers to student films.
Stanford University


2007

January 26-28

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
ODC Theater, SF

Tuesday February 20

Compomicro-dexall
21 Grand, Oakland

Friday March 9

A composition by Corey Fogel
Maybeck Recital Hall, Berkeley

Sunday March 11

sfSoundGroup
opens for Frederic Blondy and Le Quan Ninh
San Francisco

Sunday March 18

sfSoundGroup
San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music Thank You Party
SF

Saturday March 19

sfSoundSeries
Music by Xenakis, Ustvolskaya, Leo Smith, Goodheart, and sfSound.
ODC Theater, SF

Saturday March 24

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
as part of WOMANTIS "Noise to Noise" Maybeck Recital Hall, Berkeley

Friday March 30

Curated by the San Francisco Tape Music Collective, E.A.R New Music Dublin presents a program of fixed media works.
Dublin, Ireland

Sunday April 15

New Composition by Bill Wolter
Dance Mission
San Francisco

Wednesday April 18

CrusT for Clarinet and Tape
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
&
Denis Smalley's Clarinet Threads for clarinet and tape
Improvisation with William Winant
Santa Cruz New Music Festival
UCSC

Sunday April 22

sfSound and others play New Compositions by Justin Yang, Alex Sigman, and Kristian Ireland.
Stanford University

Thursday April 26

Reading of New Works by Student Composers
Mills College, Oakland

Sunday April 29

John Cage Atlas Eclipticalis
James Tenney Swell Piece and others..
Mills College, Oakland

Saturday May 19

solo laptop "tape music improv"
The Lab
San Francisco

Friday May 25

sfSound plays New Compositions by Lowell High School Composers.
Community Music Center, SF

Saturday June 2

Berkeley/Stanford Exchange Concert
Stanford University

Saturday June 9

Matthew Sperry Festival
21 Grand, Oakland

Sunday June 24

sfSoundSeries
ODC Theater, SF
Featuring Edgard Varese's classic ensemble work Integrales (1925), Christopher Jones performing Helmut Lachenmann's monumental Serynade for solo piano, and premieres of chamber pieces by David Bithell and Christopher Jones. Plus an improvisation by George Cremaschi, John Ingle, and Kjell Nordeson.

Saturday July 15

Annual Transbay Skronkathon
21 Grand, Oakland

Sunday July 22

sfSoundSeries
ODC Theater, SF
Two classics for soloist with electronics - Jacob Druckman's Animus I for trombone and tape, and Steve Reich's Reed Phase for clarinet and computer. Plus Elliott Carter's gripping song cycle Tempo e Tempi, the Chris Jones performing the bay area premiere of "Separate Machines" for solo piano, and new electro-acoustic works by Christopher Burns and Matt Ingalls.

Wednesday August 1

Jorritt Dijkstra Improviser Pool
1510 Performance Space, Oakland

Saturday August 4

John Ingle Ensemble
21 Grand, Oakland

Sunday August 26

sfSoundSeries
ODC Theater, SF
Anton Webern's Concerto op. 24 and a host of new short works written especially for sfSoundGroup, by composers including Liz Allbee, Mark Applebau, Christopher Burns, George Cremaschi, James Fei, Matthew Goodheart, Matt Ingalls, John Ingle, Marisol Jimenez, Christopher Jones, Jon Leidecker, Hyo-shin Na, Pauline Oliveros, Dan Plonsey, Jon Raskin, Monica Scott, Moe! Staiano, Erik Ulman, Zachery Watkins, and others.

Thursday September 20

sfSoundGroup
"Day of Noise"
90.1fm KZSU, Stanford

Wednesday September 26

Duo with Corey Fogel, percussion
21 Grand, Oakland

Tuesday October 2

Special Guest Quintet ( Djll/Ingalls/Perkis/Robair/Shiruba )
Hillside Club, Berkeley

Sunday October 7

sfSoundSeries
ODC Theater, SF

October 12 and 13

John Ingle Project with Liz Allbee, Dan Joseph, Miya Masaoka, Tim Perkis, Jane Rigler, and Aarron Siegel
Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY

Saturday October 20

Tinnitus Insect Volume Knobs (A High-Frequency-Only Ensemble)
featuring: George Cremaschi, Tom Djll, Matthew Goodheart, Lance Grabmiller, John Ingle, Moe! Staiano
BrutalSFX Festival #44
21 Grand, Oakland

Friday October 26

Trio with George Cremaschi and Jake Rodriguez
21 Grand, Oakland

Sunday November 4

sfSoundSeries
Ana-Maria Avram (George Cremaschi, solo bass)
Christopher Burns (premiere work written for sfSound)
Cornelius Cardew (Autumn '60 for orchestra)
Elliott Carter (Graeme Jennings, violin and Christopher Jones, piano)
Pascal Dusapin (Monica Scott, solo cello)
and others. ODC Theater, SF

Tuesday November 6

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Temescal Arts Center
Oakland

Friday November 9

Jay Korber Group
21 Grand, Oakland

Tuesday November 13

sfSoundGroup
plays music of Stanford Composers
and Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Stanford University

November 20-24

Sounds Electric '07 Festival
Ireland
CrusT for Clarinet and Tape
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Denis Smalley's Clarinet Threads for clarinet and tape
An Interactive music Concert, featuring Oeyvind Brandtsegg (Norway), Matt Ingalls (USA), Lioba Petrie (Ireland), Iain McCurdy (Northern Ireland), among others
Workshop/Lecture

Monday November 26

CrusT for Clarinet and Tape
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Denis Smalley's Clarinet Threads for clarinet and tape
Steve Reich's Reed Phase
University of Hull, Scarborough, England

Saturday December 1

San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music presents "A Day of Chamber Music"
sfSound performs works by Cardew, Ingle, Ulman, and sfSound.

Berkeley Piano Club

Tuesday December 18

Rutro and the Logs w/ Liz Allbee, Mark Gergis, Matt Ingalls, Canner MEFE, & Jake Rodriguez
Climate Theater Music Box Series 285 9th St (at Folsom), San Francisco


2006

January 27-29

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
ODC Theater, SF

Wednesday February 1

Gino Robair's I Norton
21 Grand, Oakland

Saturday February 18

sfSoundGroup

David Bithell - "Sketchbook Duos for trumpet and clarinet" (2002/2005)
Christopher Burns - "Maxwell's Demon" (2001)
Matt Ingalls - "Improvisations on György Ligeti's 10 Pieces for Woodwind Quintet" (2002/2006)
John Ingle - "Mobiles" (2005)
Christopher Jones - "Four Small Forms" (2006)

ODC Theater, SF

February 21 & 22

sfSoundGroup

Class Presentations

Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT

Thursday February 23

sfSoundGroup

David Bithell - "Sketchbook Duos for trumpet and clarinet" (2002/2005)
Christopher Burns - "Maxwell's Demon" (2001)
Matt Ingalls - "Improvisations on György Ligeti's 10 Pieces for Woodwind Quintet" (2002/2006)
John Ingle - "Mobiles" (2005)
Christopher Jones - "Four Small Forms" (2006)

Interpretations Series
Merkin Hall, NYC

Friday February 24

sfSoundGroup

John Cage - "Concert for Piano and Orchestra" (1957-8)
Antony Braxton - "Composition No. 341" (2004)
David Bithell - "Sketchbook Duos for trumpet and clarinet" (2002/2005)
Christopher Burns - "Maxwell's Demon" (2001)
Matt Ingalls - "Improvisations on György Ligeti's 10 Pieces for Woodwind Quintet" (2002/2006)
John Ingle - "Mobiles" (2005)
Christopher Jones - "Four Small Forms" (2006)
sfSoundGroup - "Improvisation" (2006)

Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT

Saturday February 25

sfSoundGroup

John Cage - "Concert for Piano and Orchestra" (1957-8)
David Bithell - "Sketchbook Duos for trumpet and clarinet" (2002/2005)
Christopher Burns - "Maxwell's Demon" (2001)
Matt Ingalls - "Improvisations on György Ligeti's 10 Pieces for Woodwind Quintet" (2002/2006)
Christopher Jones - "Four Small Forms" (2006)

Clarendon Hill Presbyterian Church, Somerville

Monday April 3

Berkeley New Music Project
A new composition by David Coll

Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley

Tuesday April 5

Spout2
Performed by the GVSU New Music Ensemble
Program also includes works by Phil Kline, David Lang, Kurt Ellenberger, and Peter Garland.

Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI

Saturday April 23

Guided Improv Concert
21 Grand, Oakland

Saturday April 29

CCRMA's "newstage" Opening Concert

Negative Mirror Part II (2006) by Per Bloland (b. 1969)
Getz Variations (1984) for saxophone and tape by Dexter Morrill (b. 1938)
Voices (2006) for voice and live electronics by John Chowning (b. 1934)
If you Insist (2006) electroacoustic improvisation by Bruno Ruviaro (1976) and Juan Pablo Caceres (1976)
Triages (2006) Premiere for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, electric guitar, piano and computer by Robert Hamilton (b. 1973)
Replication (2006) for piano solo, DVD computer sound, DVD conductor by Chris Chafe (b. 1952)
Cloud-filtered sunlight (2006) Premiere for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and computer by Naotoshi Osaka (b. 1953)
skin for viola da gamba and electronics by Michael Edwards (b. 1968)

Featuring: Maureen Chowning,voice Marina Bosi,flute David Demsey,saxophone Emma Moon,flute Matt Ingalls,clarinet Graeme Jennings,violin Steven Harrison,cello Collin Oldham,cello Chryssie Nanou,piano Nicholas Ong,piano Loren Mach,percussion Roy Whelden,viola da gamba Chris Jones,conductor

4:00 pm, CCRMA Stage, $10, $5
Stanford University

Saturday May 6

sfSoundGroup

John Cage Concert for Piano for Orchestra
Anton Webern Op. 7
Mauricio Kagel Con Voce
Gerard Grisey Solo Pour Deux
sfSoundGroup/Matt Ingalls Exercises

Trinity Chapel, Berkeley

Saturday May 20

Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Noon-2pm
ArtSF
110 Capp Street, San Francisco

Saturday May 28

Matthew Goodheart Composition Class Concert
Berkeley

Saturday June 17

P.A.F.
Hotel Utah, SF

Thursday June 22

Neo-Realist (George Cremaschi -doublebass/electronics, Liz Allbee - trumpet/electronics, Matt Ingalls - clarinet/electronics)
Luggage Store, SF

Monday June 26

sfSoundSeries
Music by Bithell, Boehringer, Globokar, Jones, and Lindberg.
ODC Theater, SF

Friday July 7

Stuart Dempster's 70th Birthday Celebration
Hillside Club, Berkeley, CA

Monday July 17

sfSoundSeries
Music by Andriessen, Ashley, Feldman, and Rosenberg.
ODC Theater, SF

Saturday July 22

Worn Chamber Ensemble
Hans Werner Henze Festival
Presido Chael, SF

Sunday August 6

Duo:Ing
Transbay Skronkathon BBQ
21 Grand, Oakland

Monday August 7

sfSoundSeries
Music by Bryars and Bruckmann.
ODC Theater, SF

Monday August 28

sfSoundSeries
Music by Babbitt, Burns, Lucier, Riley, and sfSoundGroup.
ODC Theater, SF

Tuesday August 29

Chris Cogburn, percussionist, concert producer, and really nice guy from Austin, TX visits the Bay Area performing with local improvisers: John Bischoff, Tom Djll, Dina Emerson, Matt Ingalls, John Ingle, Gino Robair, Scott Rosenberg, John Shiurba, and others in various groupings.

21 Grand, Oakland

Friday September 1

P.A.F.
Bottom of the Hill, SF

Friday September 15

ODC Residency Showcase
Duo:Ing.
ODC Theater, SF

Saturday September 16

Music + One
21 Grand, Oakland

Monday October 2

sfSoundSeries
Music by Tenney, Leach, Joseph, and Duo:Ing.
ODC Theater, SF

Sunday October 22

5 X 5 = 21,000
Bob Marsh's Quintessentials
and: John Shiurba's 5X5
21 Grand, Oakland

Saturday November 4

Music by Olivia Block
Mills College, Oakland

Monday November 13

sfSoundSeries
Featuring a solo electronics performance and a new ensemble work for sfSoundGroup by Bay Area stalwart John Bischoff. Plus Morton Feldman’s Routine Investigations for ensemble, Luigi Nono’s ...sofferte onde serene... for piano and electronics, and new compositions by Matt Ingalls (for clarinet and interactive electronics) and John Ingle.
ODC Theater, SF

Friday November 24

A New Work for clarinet and interactive electronics and Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
The Stone, NYC

December 7-9, 14-16

kunst-stoff presents a "In 4 Sections" - choreography by Yannis Adoniou to CrusT for clarinet and tape by mi.
ODC Theater, SF

Wednesday December 13

Compomicro-dexall
G3, SF

2005

Monday January 10

The sfSoundSeries

Cage Imaginary Landscape
Webern 5 Pieces for Orchestra (transcription for chamber ensemble by Chris Jones)
Braxton Composition 341
Bithell Lumen (premiere)

ODC Theater, SF

January 20-22

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival
ODC Theater, SF

Wednesday February 9


Stanford Pan-Asian Festival

Chinary Ung Still Life After Death
Jing Jing Luo Yui, Yui

Stanford University

Sunday February 20

Sarah Cahill's radio show Then and Now
talking about The sfSoundSeries
with Chris Jones and Philippe Blume

KALW, 91.7fm, SF

Monday February 28

The sfSoundSeries presents

New Music from Germany

Blume Collaboraxium
Stockhausen Kurtzwellen
Spahlinger 128 erfüllte augenblicke
Neuwirth Quasar-Pulsar
Lachenmann Toccatina

ODC Theater, SF

Wednesday March 16

Rutro and the Logs
Stork Club, Oakland

Friday April 1

Santa Cruz New Music Works

UCSC

Thursday April 7

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Class lecture/performance for Anne LeBaron's Composition Seminar

Mills College, Oakland

Monday April 11

The sfSoundSeries

New Works By Bay Area Composers
John Ingle, Marisol Jimenez, Jake Rodriguez, Erik Ulman, and sfSoundGroup.

ODC Theater, SF

Thursday April 14

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
Steve Reich's Reed Phase
Luggage Store, SF

Saturday April 23

Jorge Boehringer's Labyrinth
Lobot Gallery, Oakland

Tuesday May 3

New Music by Mills Composers
Marisol Jimenez, Martin McGinn, and Eric Roth
Mills College, Oakland

Monday May 30

The sfSoundSeries presents

Steve Reich's Drumming
and improvisational works by members of The sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, SF

Sunday June 5

Matthew Sperry Memorial Concert

21 Grand, Oakland

Saturday June 11

Improvised music with Eric Glick Rieman and Friends

1510 Performance Space, Oakland

Sunday June 12

Toshi Makihara and Friends

21 Grand, Oakland

Monday June 27

The sfSoundSeries presents

An eclectic grouping of ensembles: a chamber arrangement of Krysztof Penderecki's orchestral noise composition Fluorescences , Pauline Oliveros' choral work Sound Patterns , Robert Erickson's Pacific Sirens for instruments and tape, Christian Wolff's Music for 5 or 10, and a new composition, "Trio Largo," by Matt Ingalls.

ODC Theater, SF

Wednesday July 27

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet

also appearing:
Jorge Boehringer's "Core of the Coal Man"
Commode Minstrels in Bullface

Other Minds BRINK
Hemlock Tavern
San Francisco

Monday August 1

The sfSoundSeries presents

John Cage's Concert for Piano and Orchestra featuring soloist Christopher Jones, a new arrangment of Erik Satie's ballet Relache with the film by René Clair, the premiere of John Shiurba's Moon Cycle for soprano and ensemble, and new improvisational works by members of the sfSoundGroup.
ODC Theater, SF

Friday August 5

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet

The Milk Bar
81st and San Leandro, Oakland

Sunday August 14

5th Annual Skronkathon BBQ

All-electronics duo with John Shiurba

21 Grand, Oakland

Thursday August 18

Christopher Williams [bass]
Tom Djll [trumpet]
Ma++ Ingalls [clarinet]

The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Friday August 19

Christopher Williams [bass]
Tom Djll [trumpet]
Ma++ Ingalls [clarinet]

Line Space Line
Selah
Los Angeles

Sunday August 21

Christopher Williams [bass]
Tom Djll [trumpet]
Ma++ Ingalls [clarinet]

4862 Voltaire
San Diego

Saturday September 10

Tom Djll Ensemble with Andrew Drury
Community Music Center
San Francisco

Wednesday September 14

Gino Robair's I Norton
Meridian Gallery
San Francisco

Wednesday, November 2

New Works by Stanford Composers

Stanford

Friday, November 18

a new concert-length composition by Jorge Boehringer

Maybeck Recital Hall
Berkeley

Saturday, November 19

a new composition for:
The Oakland Chamber Ensemble

St. John's Church
College Ave
Berkeley

Monday, November 21

The sfSoundSeries presents

In memoriam: Richard Miller (1931-2004) -- we remember Bay Area composer Miller with a performance of his Corona/Penumbra for clarinet and percussion (1994). Plus Milton Babbitt's Whirled Series for saxophone and piano, the US premiere of David Bithell's new multimedia work, The President Has His Photograph Taken, and new collaborative music by members of the sfSoundGroup.
ODC Theater, SF

Friday, December 2

Rut-ro and the Logs

21 Grand, Oakland

Wednesday, December 21

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet

Winter Solstice
Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland



2004

Saturday January 24

Music by George Cremaschi

San Francisco Community Music Center, SF

Saturday January 31

New Music Works
Music by Fred Frith, Henry Brant, Phil Collins, and others
Santa Cruz

Sunday February 1

Large Ensemble Compositions by Scott Rosenberg and Morgan Guberman

Thursday February 5

The Paramount Quartet
David Bithell, Kyle Bruckmann, Matt Ingalls, and John Ingle
Parmount Theater
Oakland

Friday February 6

Ensemble Compositions by Meredith Monk
Mills College

Saturday February 7

The sfSoundSeries presents
An Evening of Theater Music

Beckett / Play
Bithell / Swallowing for piano and speaker
Burkhardt / Simulcast* for two players
Globokar / Dos a Dos for two players
Ovsepyan / Now in the Shadow of the Pillar...
Various Fluxus pieces

Community Music Center, SF

Thursday February 19

The new San Francisco Tape Music Center
on-air interview
KUSF

February 20-22

The sfSoundSeries
San Francisco Tape Music Festival presented by
The new San Francisco Tape Music Center, SF
CELLSpace

Thursday February 26

Presentation on my computer music

Art & Technology Symposia
San Francisco Art Institute

Saturday February 28

Solo Improvisation
Edinburgh Castle, SF

Saturday March 6

Hadley McCarroll piano concerto concert.
Mills College, Oakland

Saturday March 17

New Music Works
Santa Cruz

Friday March 19

The sfSoundSeries presents
An Evening of Music by Helmut Lachenmann
special guests Geoff Gartner, vc and Colin McAllister and Derek Keller, gt from san diego


Salut fur Caudwell for guitar duo
Allegro Sostenuto for clarinet, cello, and piano
Interieur I for solo percussion

Community Music Center, SF

Wednesday March 24

with EKG [Kyle Bruckmann (oboe+electronics) and Ernst Karel(tpt+electroncis)]
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Sunday April 4

Compositions by David Bithell
Stanford's Strictly Ballroom Series
The Ballroom at the Knoll, 660 Lomita, Stanford, 8pm

Sunday April 25

Daniel Popsicle
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Friday April 30

IMPROV MUSIC NIGHT @ The Clinic - Artist Studios
Matt Ingalls - clarinet
Liz Allbee - trumpet
Erin Olivia - flute and electronics
Bran(POS) - laptop and electronics
Canner MEFE - laptop and electronics

The Clinic - Artist Studios
2801 A 25th Street
between Potrero and Hampshire/Bryant

Friday May 14

Surprise Guest for Uncle [Myles Boisen and John Shiurba]
with Kyle Bruckmann and Dan Plonsey
SFALT Festival
Hemlock Tavern
San Francisco

May 20-23

No Idea Festival of Improvised Music
Austin and Houston, TX

Monday May 31

Trio with Ignaz Schick [electronics] and Tom Djll [trumpet]
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Saturday June 5

The sfSoundSeries presents
Omaggio a Berio

Homage to Luciano Berio through a Berio-like treatment [collage/arrangement//deconstruction/improvisation] of Berio's music

Community Music Center, SF

Sunday June 13

Duck and Cover
radical reinterpretations of popular songs performed, reformed, and deformed
21 Grand
Oakland

Tuesday June 15

with George Cremaschi, Tom Djll, Chris Brown, and Tim Perkis
The Oakland Box

Sunday June 20

Jacopo Andreini condottiero, electric guitar, alto sax, voice
with
Matt Ingalls clarinet and bass clarinet
John Shiurba electric guitar
Gino Robair percussions
Dan Plonsey reeds
Scott Rosenberg sopranino, tenor & baritone sax, contrabass clarinet
George Cremaschi contrabass
Ron Heglin tuba
Toyoji Tomita trombone
Tom Dill trumpet
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Thursday July 8

Rut-ro and the Logs
Eddie's Park
Oakland

Thursday July 15

Solo Improvisation for Clarinet
Eddie's Park
Oakland

Monday, July 12

Matthew Sperry Memorial Concert
21 Grand

Tuesday July 20

sfSoundGroup
Featuring a new work: Concerto for mi and improvisers!
The Oakland Box

Sunday August 1

Kind-of-Blue Quartet & Skronktet West
4th Annual Skronkathon BBQ
ACME Observatory, Berkeley

Saturday August 7

The sfSoundSeries presents
A Concert of Early Minimalism Classics

music by Reich, Glass, Lucier, and Andriessen

Community Music Center, SF

Sunday August 29, 1pm

Solo Improvisation for Clarinet
also: The Breezy Days Band
sevencentralandmountain
Mama Buzz Cafe 2318 Telegraph [@ 23rd]
Oakland

Thursday September 9

Rut-ro and the Logs
Edinburgh Castle, SF

Saturday September 25

The sfSoundSeries presents
sfSoundGroup

A concert of a variety of works including Xenakis, Burns, Huber, Feldman, and Ingalls.

Community Music Center, SF

Monday September 27

with the Dan Joseph Ensemble

Cornelia Street Cafe , NYC

Thursday September 30

Solo Improvisation for Clarinet

Infusion Series
Elixir Juice Bar
95 West Broadway
NYC

Friday October 1, 7pm

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
on the CALLITHUMPIAN CONSORT EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC SERIES

also: Stephen Drury will perform the complete Book II of György Ligeti’s Piano Etudes, and other members of the Callithumpian Consort will play solo works by Steve Lacy, John Cage and Jacob Druckman. Plus guest Neil Leonard on saxophone and electronics.
Zeitgeist Gallery ,Cambridge, Mass

Saturday October 2

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet

Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT

Sunday October 3

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet

COMA Series @ ABC NO Rio, NYC

Thursday October 6

Out of the Blue Quartet
with Jonathan Segel, George Cremaschi, Bob Marsh, and Kyle Bruckmann
Epic Arts
1923 Ashby
Berkeley

Sunday October 10

Large Ensemble w/ Baltschun & Baghdassarian
with Tom Djll, George Cremaschi, Chris Brown, Tim Perkis, Gino Robair, and John Shiurba
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Saturday, October 30

Darius Milhaud's Opera: Les Malheur d'Orphée
Mills College

Thursday November 6

Out of the Blue Quartet
George Cremaschi, bass
Fritz Welch, percussion (New York)
Kyle Bruckmann, oboe, etc
Matt Ingalls, clarinets
Jack Wright, saxes (Easton, PA)
Bob Marsh, cello, accordion

Bob's
475 43rd Street
Richmond

Monday, November 22

New Works by Stanford Composers
Stanford University

Tuesday November 23

French bassist Joëlle Léandre and Houston trombonist David Dove
join local musicians Matt Ingalls, Tim Perkis, Gino Robair, and Toyoji Tomita in various groupings.
ACME @ CNMAT
8:00 PM $6-10
1750 Arch Street Berkeley


2003

Thursday, January 2

Kyle Bruckmann and Friends
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Monday, January 6

Helmut Lachenmann Allegro Sostenuto
Iannis Xenakis Charisma
Matt Ingalls New Work
Geoff Gartner, cello | Matt Ingalls, clarinet | Chris Jones, piano
Stanford University
Palo Alto

Thursday, January 9

Works by John Shiurba
New Langton Arts
San Francisco

Thursday & Friday, February 27 & 28

Large Orchestra Organized by Tom Djll Celebrating Jack Wright's Birthday
Oakland Metro

Sunday, March 1

Music by Kyle Bruckmann
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

March 12-21

Scott Rosenberg's Skronktet
March 12, 13 - Poitiers, Le Carre Bleu
March 14 - Nantes, Pannonica
March 18 - Belgium, Bruges
March 19 - Brussels, Café Central
March 21 - Paris, Instants Chavires

Friday, April 11

sfSound Group
works by burns, varese, cage, ligeti, shiurba
Stanford New Music Festival
Stanford University
Palo Alto

Friday, May 2

Helmut Lachenmann Allegro Sostenuto
Iannis Xenakis Charisma
Matt Ingalls New Work
Geoff Gartner, cello | Matt Ingalls, clarinet | Chris Jones, piano
UCSD

Sunday May 11

Duo with Greg Kelley, trumpet
SFALT Festival

Sunday June 1

Big Sur SoundShift

Thursday June 19

Matthew Sperry Memorial Concert
21 Grand

Thursday June 26

Music by Eric Satie
Gallery Opening for sculptor/furniture builder/inventor Gregg Fleishman
Dialogs with Hugh Livingston

Thursday July 10

RUBBER O CEMENT
GUSTAV HOlGURTZ and HERR MEYER
mi solo clarinet/violin
LI PO COCKTAIL LOUNGE, Chinatown

Friday/Saturday July 11-12

Choreographers and Composers Consortium
World premiere collaborations with live music. Coreography / Music by:
Janice Garrett / Matthew Pierce, Amy Seiwert / Jonathan Norton, and Amy Helmstetter / Nurit Jugend
SummerFest Dance
San Francisco State University

Sunday July 27

An evening of fixed media compositions presented by
The New San Francisco Tape Music Center
San Francisco Electronic Music Festival

Thursday July 31

Matthew Sperry Memorial Concert
Victoria Theater, San Francisco

Sunday August 3

A Night of Music by Kenneth Gaburo
CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Sunday August 10

Solo Clarinet
3rd Annual Skronkathon BBQ
ACME Observatory, Berkeley

Sunday September 3

Quartet with Ernst Karel, Gino Robair, and John Shiurba
Cornelius Cardew's Treatise [with the sfSoundGroup ]
ACME Observatory, Berkeley

Saturday September 13

The sfSoundSeries
BLOCK
3 composers and their ensembles
Thomas Day / Hans Grusel's Krankenkabinet
Ma++ Ingalls / sfSoundGroup
Canner MEFE / Zeek Sheck

Community Music Center, SF

September 25 - October3

Texas Tour
9/25 - Lecuture/Peformance @ University of Houston
9/26 - Lecuture/Peformance @ Houston's High School for the Performing Arts
9/28 - Solo and Improvisations with Houston [POF] Improvisers @ SuperHappyFunLand
9/29 - CrusT, spout3, and Improvisation - Aura Contemporary Music Ensemble @ UH
9/30 - Csound Lecuture, University of Texas @ Austin
9/30 - Discussion with Austin's New Music Coop
10/1 - Lecuture/Peformance, University of Texas @ Austin
10/1 - Solo & 4tet w/ Chris Cogburn, Holland Hopson, and Kurt Newman @ Red Door, Austin
10/2 - Lecuture/Peformance, University of Texas @ Arlington
10/3 - Lecuture/Peformance, University of North Texas, Denton


Saturday October 18

The sfSoundSeries presents The sfSoundGroup

Iannis Xenakis -Charisma [Ma++ Ingalls , clarinet and Monica Scott , cello]
John Cage - Arrangements of 6 Sonatas and Interludes for Chamber Ensemble
[arr. by Chris Burns, David Bithell, Ma++ Ingalls,and John Shiurba ]
James Tenney -Critical Band for 16 sustaining instruments
Salvatore Sciarrino -Cappriccio [David Ryther solo violin]
David Bithell -A View of the Santa Rosa Mountains, as seen from the Borrego Badlands, Spring 1999
Tim Perkis, Gino Robair and John Shiurba -Improvisation

Community Music Center, SF

Thursday October 23

new San Francisco Tape Music Center
A concert of new and classic works for tape, diffused live over CCRMA's new multichannel sound system.
Max Mathews - Bicycle Built for Two
ma++ ingalls - Scherzo
Thom Blum - Patzcuaro Postcard/Pedal Stolen
Cliff Caruthers - new piece
Jonty Harrison - Unsound Objects
Bernard Parmegiani - sons/jue
Pete Stollery - Onset/Offset
Walter Ruttman - Weekend
Ryoji Ikeda - C
Elainie Lillios - Dreams in the Desert

Stanford's Strictly Ballroom Series
The Ballroom at the Knoll, 660 Lomita, Stanford, 8pm

Sunday November 16

Triaxium West plays the music of Anthony Braxton
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Wednesday November 19

Gino Robair conducts a 40-piece improvising orchestra
21Grand
Okaland

Sunday November 23

The sfSoundSeries presents
Matt Ingalls, clarinet and special guest Mark Menzies, violin

Pierre Boulez, Domaines for solo clarinet
Matt Ingalls, New Work for clarinet and computer
Matt Ingalls, Improvisation for solo clarinet
Christopher Jones, Tesserae for solo violin
Luigi Nono, La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura for violin and 8-channel live sound diffusion

Community Music Center, SF

Monday December 1

Collaborative Music
A concert of new collaborative works by Stanford Graduate Composers
performed by Matt Ingalls, clarinet, Elaine Kreston, cello, & Terry Longshore, percussion.
[ also performed a solo clarinet piece ]
Campbell Recital Hall, Stanford University, 8pm; free.

Thursday December 12

Anthony Braxton tentet
Anthony Braxton: reeds; Liz Allbee: trumpet; Matt Ingalls: clarinets; Greg Kelley (Boston): trumpet; Dan Plonsey: reeds; Gino Robair: percussion; Scott Rosenberg (LA): reeds; Jay Rozen (NY): tuba; Sarah Schoenbeck (LA): bassoon; John Shiurba: guitar
Victoria Theater, San Francisco


2002

Saturday, January 12

Fingerling - fixed media composition
Transparent Tape Music Festival
Transparent Theater
Berkeley

Friday, February 8

Works by John Shiurba
with Lara Bruckman, Morgan Guberman, mi, Dan Plonsey, Tom Djll, and Tom Yoder
New Langton Arts
San Francisco

Saturday, February 23

New Work by Matthew Goodheart
Catalyst: Peace Pieces in Violent Times
Mills College, Oakland

Monday, February 25

Concert/Lecture about my recent music software
Songlines
Mills College, Oakland

Tuesday, March 26

sfSound Orchestra
plays early 'box notation' by Morton Feldman: Marginal Intersection(1951)/Intersection#1(1951)/Atlantis(1959)
and a new structured improvisation
The Black Box
1928 Telegraph, Oakland

Tuesday, April 9

John Shiurba's 5x5
and Daniel Popsicle The Black Box
1928 Telegraph, Oakland

Friday, April 26

Benjamin Piekut's Lecture on Identity
The Lab
San Francisco

Saturday, April 27

Bun Ching Lam's The Child of God
Mills College
Oakland

Sunday, April 28

John Zorn's Cobra
The Lab
San Francisco

Friday, May 10

sfSound Group
SF-ALT Festival
21grand
Oakland

Friday, May 17

2 of II for solo piano
Christopher Jones, piano
Stanford

Friday-Saturday, May 31-June 1

Pauline Oliveros Restrospective Festival
San Francisco

Sunday, June 2

Worn Ensemble
Xenakis' Anaktoria
Presidio Chapel, San Francisco

Sunday, June 23

Triaxium West plays the music of Anthony Braxton
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Friday, June 28

John Shiurba's 4x5
Olympia Experimental Music Festival
Olympia, WA

Saturday, July 13

a String Orchestra Composition by Adam Lane
New Langton Arts
San Francisco

Sunday, July 14

sfSound Duo [David Bithell, trumpet, mi, clarinet]
--> Composed Improvisations and Improvised Compositions
and Dan Plonsey's Garbaggio Truckio Fantastico
The 2nd Annual Transbay Skronkathon BBQ
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Fri-Sun, July 19-20

sfSound Group
Hugh Livingston's New Opera Premiere: Underground Gardens
Goat Hall
San Francisco

Saturday, July 27

Dan Plonsey's Music of El Cerrito
New Langton Arts
San Francisco

Sunday, August 18

Scherzo new work for fixed media
The Transparent Tape Music Festival 2
Berkeley

Sunday, September 1

Triaxium West plays the music of Anthony Braxton
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Sunday, October 6

CrusT for clarinet and tape
performed by Rob Bailis
Old First Church
San Francisco

Monday, October 7

John Shiurba's 5x5
Headlands Center for the Arts
Marin Headlands

Tuesday, October 22

Triaxium West Orchestra plays the music of Anthony Braxton
The Black Box
1928 Telegraph, Oakland

Wednesday, October 23

The Day of Noise
90.1fm KZSU, Stanford
sfSound Group

Thursday, October 24

ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE (Nagoya)
CAROLINER
DEERHOOF
BURNING STAR CORE
MIDNIGHT MOVIES
ANTARCTICANS
DECEMBER STARZ
The Derby, Los Angeles

Saturday, October 26

Caroliner
Sacramento

Tuesday, November 12

sfSound Group
play Available Forms I and Modules I & II by Earle Brown
The Black Box
1928 Telegraph, Oakland

Saturday, November 23

Solo for Clarinet
Duo with Sean Meehan, percussion
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Sunday, November 24

Music by Charles Shere with texts by Gertrude STein
Mills College
Berkeley

Saturday, December 7

An Evening of FLUXUS Performances
Yoko Ono Lighting Piece
Tomas Schmit Sanitas No. 35
Emmett Williams Counting Songs
George Brecht Symphony #2
George Brecht Symphony #3
Mieko Shiomi Wind Music, Fluxversion II
George Maciunas Solo for Conductor
Emmett Williams For La Monte Young
Tomas Schmit Sanitas No. 151
George Brecht Solo for Wind Instrument
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Saturday, December 14

sfSound Group
Plays music of Earl Brown.
Memorial/50th Anniversary of "December 1952"
also: Centering, String Quartet, Folio, Octet I, and 4 Systems
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Saturday, December 14

Brutal Sound Effects Festival
Caroliner Rainbow Spring Skulls Line up to Swelter, Thomas DiMuzio's Ha Ha Holster, The Bran...Pos, Skozey Fetisch, The Anti Ear (from Tx), Prion
5lowershop
992 Peralta, San Francisco

 




2001

Friday, January 13

Invalid Sync - improvisation for 2 computers and violin
The 4th Annual CEAIT Electronic Music Festival
Cal Arts
Valencia, CA

Friday, January 26

guest on Carl Stone's Music of the World
KPFA 94.1
10am

Saturday, January 27

sfSound COLLECTION
21st Century Compositions for Clarinet
by Bay Area Composers
by Joseph Anderson, Thomas Day, Morgan Guberman, Matt Ingalls,
Dan Joseph, Brian Kane,and John Shiurba
Community Music Center
544 Capp St., SF
8pm
FREE
 

Wednesday, January 31

Border Bend
with David Horton, Thomas Day and John Shiurba

Pro Arts
Downtown Oakland

Saturday, February 3

Toshi Makihara [percussion]
John Shiurba [guitar]
matt ingalls [clarinet]
Scott Looney[piano/electronics]
1502 Performance Space
West Oakland

Thursday, February 22

Detritus.net presents:
An Elecro-Improv Jamboree
A gaggle of musical geeks with sound-making circuitry will spend the evening combining and recombining into various free-improv duets, trios, and even larger groups.
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Saturday, February 27

Jack Wright[reeds]
Bob Marsh [cello]
matt ingalls [clarinet/electronics]
21grand
Oakland

Thursday, March 8

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

March 19 - April 15

djerassi artist residency
Woodside, CA

Saturday, March 24

sfSound Group - a NEW New Music Ensemble
ODC Theater's Spring New Music Series
San Francisco

Sunday, April 12 & 13

Miya Masaoka's The Sound of Naked Men
with the sfSound Group
Yerba Buena Gardens
San Francisco

Sunday, April 15

Scott Rosenberg Skronktet
ACME Observatory
Berkeley

Saturday, April 29

Improvisation for Solo Clarinet
in a benefit for

21grand
Oakland

Wednesday, May 2

Brian Kane's
new composition for Soprano, Clarinet, Piano, and Cello

Hertz Hall
Berkeley

Sunday, May 7

Herbert Ho's
Peeling the Lint for chamber ensemble

Hertz Hall
Berkeley

May 5

The 2nd Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
Invalid Sync - improvisation for computer computer and clarinet and/or violin
San Francisco

Saturday, May 13

The Premiere of 2 of II for solo piano
Hadley McCarroll, piano
Community Music Center
544 Capp St., SF
8pm

Tuesday, May 15

with George Cremaschi[bass] and Jon Raskin[saxophones]
Bruno's
San Francisco

Thursday, June 7

Bob Marsh's Illuminated Orchestra
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Thursday, June 28

With Chris Heenan [saxophones from LA]
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Saturday, July 14

genetic algorithmic mandana
by Randy Nordschow with John Ingle
new langton arts
San Francisco

Sunday, July 15

Transbay Creative Music BBQ
ACME Observatory Contemporary Music Series
@TUVA Space
Berkeley

Friday, July 20

Stanford Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven 4 and Schumann Piano Concerto

Thursday, August 9

Improvisations and Compositions for Clarinet, Violin, and Computer
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Sunday, August 12

Mood Chart for solo clarinet by Tom Swafford
Berkeley Art Center

Thursday, August 23

Improvisation with Kyle Bruckman [oboe] and John Shiurba [guitar]
The Luggage Store
San Francisco

Friday, August 24

Concert-Length Solo Improvisation
Curious Friday's at Eddie's Park
West Oakland

Sunday, September 2

Improvisations and Compositions for Clarinet, Violin, and Computer
ACME Observatory at TUVA Space
Berkeley

Sunday, September 9

John Cage's Clarinet Sonata [1933], Radio Music [1956] and Seven(2)[1990]
ACME Observatory at TUVA Space
Berkeley

Friday, September 28

Trio with Tim Perkis [electronics] and Matthew Sperry [bass]
part of the 2nd Annual Trio Festival
ACME Observatory at TUVA Space
Berkeley

Sunday, October 7

Cornelius Cardew's Treatise
ACME Observatory at TUVA Space
Berkeley

Saturday, October 13

Solo for Clarinet
TUVA Space
Berkeley

Monday, October 15

Stick Your Head in the Dryer
for chamber ensemble by Hubert Ho
UC Berkeley

Wednesday, October 17

new work
by randy nordschow
The Lab
San Francisco

Friday, November 9

f(Art) fixed media
l e c t r o a c o u s t i q u e s u n i v e r s i t È C o n c o r d i a u n i v e r s i t y E l e c t r o a c o u s t i c s
serie XX series
Concordia University
Montreal

Sunday, November 25

Trio with John Butcher and Sara Schoenbeck
ACME Observatory
Berkeley


2000

Friday, December 22


with Boris Hauf, Bob Marsh, John Shiurba, and Matthew Sperry.
Zeum
San Francisco
 

Sunday, December 10


Improvisations for Solo Clarinet
Benefit for RAWA
Static Illusion Music Series
 

Sunday, December 3


David Slusser's Improv Derby
ACME Observatory
 

Thursday, November 9


Dj_Spucke [turntables/computers/violin/etc]
Luggage Store Gallery, SF
 

Saturday, November 4


Sand, Brick, and Bones
a new composition by: George Cremaschi
new langton arts [
san francisco]
 

Thursday, November 2


A 3 hour broadcast of previous work on:
Barb Golden's Crack O' Dawn
KPFA 94.1fm

 

Wednesday, November 1


with Bob Marsh and John Shiurba
Carnival Ad Nauseum @ Kimo's
SF

Sunday, October 1

Ecstatic Member [ingalls/looney/robair/sperry]
ACME Observatory
 
 

Thursday, September 28

Strictly Ballroom
also:Chris Brown [electronics]
CCRMA,
Stanford University

 

September 21-24

HighZero Improv Festival
Baltimore

 
Tuesday, September 5

with Scott Looney[electronics], Gino Robair[percussion], and Matthew Sperry[bass]

21grand
downtown oakland
 

Sunday, August 27

An Outdoor Performance @ The Wave Organ, SF
with Paul Hoskin [cl] and John Ingle [sax]


Friday, August 25

A Trio with Paul Hoskin (Seattle) [reeds] and Scott Looney [piano+electronics]

1502 8th Street, Oakland [one block from West Oakland Bart]
8pm
 

Friday, August 4

genetic algorithmic mandana
A New Work by Randy Nordschow

element of temporary
7pm-12am[performances begin at 9pm]
cellspace
2050 bryant st.
sf, ca 94110
415.648.7562
 

Saturday, July 29

The San Francisco Tape Music Center presents:

A microFestival of Tape Music
Compositions by International and Local Composers
Diffused over a multi-speaker sound system
the clit stop@the delivery room
9pm

Friday, July 7

Improvisations for Solo Clarinet
Meridian Music Summer Festival
San Francisco

Sunday, June 18

The Matt Ingalls Trio
Creative Music Sundays @ Jupiter
Downtown Berkeley
3-5 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Commode Minstrels in Bullface

557 Howard (btwn 1 & 2 st), SF
The Clit Stop

 

Friday, May 26

Dan Godston's Painted Ghost Rhythm
23ten Gallery
Oakland

 

May 20-21

Big Sur Experimental Music Festival - II

With Joe Anderson, Curated/Diffused tape compositions:
Pete Stollery (UK) - "Onset/Offset"
Eric Chasalow (USA) - "And it Flew Upside Down"
Ian Chuprun (CA) - "Whither shall ye wander...?"
Joe Anderson (USA) - "Loch Lomand"
Adrian Moore (UK) - "Out there and Beyond"
Chirs Burns (USA) - "Questions and Fissures"
John Young (NZ) - "Sju"

Saturday, May 13

The Day of Noise
90.1fm KZSU, Stanford
Improvisations for 2 Computers, Clarinet, Violin, and Turntable

Saturday, May 6

Berkeley Circus Music
Downtown Berkeley Street Improvisations

Sunday, April 30

sfSoundGroup
a 7 member group dedicated to the performance of new and experimental music, presents:

N-MUSIC
old and new compositions by matt ingalls

including: marbles, f(Ear), spout2, and y2k
~~~~~~~!N SURROUND SOUND!~~~~~~~

tom dambly - trumpet
thomas day - elec guitar
marika hughes - 'cello
matt ingalls - clarinet
tom swafford - violin
toyoji tomita - trombone
j why - percussion

Static Illusion Music Series
848 Community Sapce
848 Divisadero St., San Francisco
7:30 pm, sliding $6-$10

 

Tuesday, April 25

trummerflora 2.4
A Monthly series of mostly local experimental and improvised music in a dive bar setting.
Serious music without recital formality.
Must be 21. Acts TBA.
10pm $3
THE Casbah
San Diego

 

Monday, April 24

Improvisations for Solo Clarinet
Cal-Arts Main Gallery
5pm
Valencia

Friday, April 21

  Cristopher Jones' Matragn
      for clarinet and computer generated tape CCRMA/CNMAT Exchange concert
CNMAT
UC Berkeley

Thursday, April 6

Borderbend
with Dan Godston (poetry, heat-generated painting)
music, poetry, theater and art
9-11 p.m.
in the Mills College Student Union
admission is free

Wednesday, March 27

Composition Symposium
Performing Matragon by Christopher Jones
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque

 

Saturday, March 25

The Clit Stop's 1 Year Celebration
The Clit Stop/Delivery Room
557 Howard St. between 1st and 2nd (San Francisco),
9:00 p.m. - FREE!!

 

Sunday, March 19

OPUS415 NO. 5, Bay Area New Music Marathon
CrusT for clarinet and computer generated sounds

Produced by the Common Sense Composers' Collective
Sunday, March 19, 1pm - 11pm
Theatre Artaud

Monday, March 6

with Jack Wright[denver] and Bhob Rainey[boston]
and Dan Joseph hammer dulcimer and electronics
Art Rattan Warehouse
Oakland 8pm FREE

 

Friday, March 3

Commode Minstrels in Bullface
Kimos
San Francisco


Saturday, January 29

The Clamtone 5: Matt Ingalls (clarinet), Gino Robair (percussion), John Shiurba (guitar), Matthew Sperry (bass), Colin Stetson (sax)

also: Laetitia Sonami and John Ingle: Ingle on sax; Sonami on "Lady's Glove"

The Clit Stop /Delivery Room:
557 Howard St. between 1st and 2nd (San Francisco), 9:00 p.m., $6-$10 sliding scale.

 

Thursday, January 13

Gino Robair and Friends
     mark the closing of Hotel Utah

Hotel Utah
San Francisco


1999

Dec ?

spout2
    a composition for chamber ensemble

Suffolk Community College Contemporary Music Ensemble
directed by William Ryan
Selden, NY
 

Monday, Dec 6

  premiere of Ching-Wen Chao's Counterattack
      for clarinet and delay

  Stanford University
 


Sunday, Nov. 21

  Cristopher Jones' Matragn
      for clarinet and computer generated tape

  Campbell Recital Hall
  Stanford University
 


Thursday, Nov. 11

CrusT for clarinet and computer generated tape
       performed by Christopher Zello

SEAMUS/New Music America Festival
Univerisity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Friday, November 5

"The Art of One"
     a night of solo performances by East Bay Virtuosi

    aurora, voice
    Aaron Bennett, saxophone
    Morgan Guberman, contrabass
    matt ingalls, clarinet
    Adam Lane, contrabass
    John Shiurba, guitar

Art Rattan Warehouse
1218 Miller Ave.
Oakland
8:49 pm


Saturday, October 16

MORGAN GUBERMAN+MATT INGALLS DUO

also:
TRIBUTE TO THE SPONTANEOUS MUSIC ENSEMBLE
with Damon Smith, Jerome Bryerton, Henry Kaiser, Danielle Degruttola, Aaron Bennet
BURTON GREENE free jazz pioneer plugs in to make solo noise

8:30pm
557 Howard (btwn 1 & 2 st), SF
Tehama Alley Clit Stop

Friday, October 9

Commode Minstrels in Bullface
kimos, SF

Saturday, September 25

POODLE SOUND EFX FESTIVAL NO. ONE
Commode Minstrels in Bullface:
    a band
The Bran(another plight of medics)...Pos:
    The man dresses as a cook at a Bosch painting or a self help lemonade stand,
    each time with tortured processed vocals blaring with him.
Cokra:
    a mostly all girl duct tape dance band unhindered by lack of talent and music.
Symplx:
    Gustavo used to work for the mafia but now he takes expensive
electronic equipment and rewires it for sound, a beep and boop wonder.

8:30pm
557 Howard (btwn 1 & 2 st), SF
Tehama Alley Clit Stop


Thursday, Septemer 16

CLIMAKS

Jake Rodriguez electronics & voice process, mi clarinets, Scott Looney keys & electronics, Adam Lane contrabass & electronics, and percussionist Mike Guarino.  Wild Electrosonic Events!

also: PKD VORTEX PROJECT - RENT ROMUS

 The rambunctious reedman from the outlands of sonic mayhem joins
 L.A. drummer Dave Mihaly, and electro-acoustic percussionist
 Tom Nunn in a musical interpretation of Phillip K. Dick's
 (Blade Runner)short stories.

8pm
Luggage Store Gallery


Thursday, September 9, 1999, 9pm

LIVE EXPERIMENTAL ELECTRONIC MUSIC
The Crucible Steel Gallery
2050 Bryant St., San Francisco
$9 for two/$6 general
415.648.2672

Laetitia Sonami - Lady's Glove
John Ingle - Saxophone
Blectum From Blectdum - Computers and turntables (?)
Thomas Day - Electric guitar/processing
Matt Ingalls - a BeOS creation
Dan Joseph - Sampler

Friday, August 13

with David Forlano, guitar
Tehama Alley Clit Stop
557 Howard Street (betw. 1st & 2nd). SF
8:30 pm
$6-10 sliding scale

Thursday, July 22

"Computer Music Under the Stars" - the outdoor summer concert at CCRMA
Christopher Jones - Matragn for clarinet and tape
CLAIRE - a virtual improviser programmed in HMSL (duo with mi)
Stanford University

Saturday, July 17

Wuornos - a gala showing of excerpts from Carla Lucero's opera in development.
"Love.  Betrayal.  A woman driven to murder by a past stripped of innocence."
8pm
Yerba Buena Center for the Performing Arts
701 Mission Street, SF
(415)544.0402
director@JonSimsCtr.Org

Friday, June 25

THE BAY AREA CREATIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL CELEBRATION XXVI*2?^256
John Cage's VARIATIONS II, II, & IV
a sort of happening

Saturday, June 19

FINDING TIME, a multi-continent live web broadcast.

Saturday, June 5

with Nmperign (from Boston)
Greg Kelley and Bhob Rainey
Tehama Alley Clit Stop

Saturday, May 29

Big Sur Expermental Music Festival
Henry Miller Memorial Library
Big Sur, CA
Noon

Monday, May 24

An Evening of Music and Dance
at The Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics
Stanford University
8 PM
Dinkelpiel Auditorium
Admission Free

Saturday, May 22

Sebi Tramontana (Italian trombonist)
w/ Tim Perkis & Gino Robair
+ 2nd set w/ Tom Nunn, Damon Smith, Garth Powell
Noxious Lump - Shiurba, Ingalls, Robair
Tehama Alley Clit Stop

Friday, May 21

Composition by Randy Nordshow
and Dan Joseph
New Langton Arts, SF

Saturday, May 15

Berkeley Circus Music Festival
1-4pm Shattuck Ave, downtown

Saturday, May 8

THE DAY OF NOISE
KZSU, Stanford Student Radio
live improvisation with
Joseph Anderson, Thomas Day, and Scott Looney

Thursday, May 6

with Matthew Sperry, Bass and Sean Meehan, Percussion
Luggage Store Gallery

Wednesday, May 5

A FULL EVENING OF
solo compositions and improvisations
and y2k
Venue 9

April 30
THE EAST BAY TAPE MUSIC FESTIVAL 1
an informal multi-speaker diffusion of compositions by:

   Joseph Anderson
   Jonty Harrison
   Matt Ingalls
   Kent Jolly
   Dan Joseph
   Cheryl E. Leonard
   Scott Looney
   Jonathan Mitchell

Tuesday, April 27

THE MILLS CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE
Directed by Steed Cowart and William Winant
Performing works by David Behrman, Chris Brown, and John Zorn
 (in Chris Brown's Invention #4 with Jennifer Curtis, John Ingle, and Matt Calvert)

Saturday, April 24

Solo Clarinet
1+1+1+1=1
Tehama Alley Clit Stop

Friday, April 16

EAST BAY CREATIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Caroliner
Nautical Almanac's Anti Systems - from Chicago!

Monday, April 12

              with Eddie Prevost, Percussion
               and Damon Smith, Bass
           Luggage Store Gallery

April 9, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25

Peter Freund's "Real Virtuality"
a Multimedia Satire
with John Shiurba and Karen Stackpole
Venue 9

Friday, April 2

EAST BAY CREATIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL

matt ingalls, morgan guberman - solos and duos
Smoking Balance

Wednesday, March 31

Brian Kane's Snooty Chamber Orchestra
Bruno's, SF.

Saturday, March 27

Cultural Labyrinth 9: Exodus/Ex Locus

A benefit for the CVA and celebration of their work
in Downtown Oakland.

featuring:

matt ingalls & Morgan Guberman - solos and duos
signwave
A.L. Dentel
Plus: Tape Music Lounge

Wednesday, March 24

Paul Hoskin & Matt Ingalls

Improvised duos for clarinets by Paul Hoskin and Bay Area-based Matt Ingalls. The concert will
also include the premier performance of a 13-piece wind ensemble piece composed by Hoskin
(performers TBA).

Part of the Other Sounds Series in Seattle, WA

Sunday, March 21

AMPLEXUS - An evening of chamber and improvised music by bay area composers.
featured works:

'Amplexus' by Morgan Guberman (for clarinet duo)

'Quintext' by Scott Rosenberg (for quintet)

'5 Sides Folded' by Thomas Day (for quintet)

Performed by bay area notables: Matt Ingalls, Carla Kihlstedt, Ashley
Adams, Thomas Dambly, Elizabeth Gray, and Russell Greenberg. Conducted by
Mark Wyman.

With a set of improvised music by Rosenberg (reeds), Guberman (contrabass),
and Day (guitar + electronics).

Saturday, March 20 - 5pm EST

FINDING TIME, a multi-continent live web broadcast.

FINDING TIME seeks to make concrete use of Internet technology to
provide a framework for musical collaboration across multiple sites on
planet Earth. Instrumentalists on several continents will be connected
through the Internet in a composition that will involve improvisation
and drone musics, coordinated by composers Scott Rosenberg and Jesse
Gilbert.

1. New York CIty                                - A. Sinnreich, bass
2. San Francisco                                 - J. Shiurba, guitar, M.Ingalls, clarinet
3. Perth, Australia                               - L. Vickery
4. Paris, France                           &n"sp;       - A. Tanaka, electronics
5. Cambridge, England (will confirm) - M. Rogalsky,
6. Canberra, Australia                          - T. Kreger, keyboard

You will need a Real Audio player to hear the music.  There are
instructions on how to download one on the www.turbulence.org site.
 

Saturday, March 13

Commode Minstrels in Bullface
Tehama Alley Clit Stop

Thursday, March 11

y2k at
Luggage Store Gallery

Saturday, February 20

John Ingle's Improvisation Lottery
The Sweat Shop
16th&Mission SF

Wednesday, February 17

Moe!kestra
The Bottom of the Hill, SF

Friday, January 29

John Ingle's Thesis Concert
Mills College

Friday, January 8th

Solo Clarinet Compositions and Improvisations
Martin Laborde Gallery Creative Music Series
Carmel, California


1998


Tuesday, December 15

Guest Artists Concert
with Mike Berry
The University of New Mexico
Keller Hall
Albuquerque, NM

Saturday, December 12

with nmperign(Boston's Bhob Rainey and Greg Kelley)
Two Way Pull Records
405C W. Franklin
Chapel Hill, NC

Friday, December 11

Solo Improvisations and a Trio with
Evan Rapport (rds) and Jerry Lim (guitar)
Ruthless Grip
Washington DC

Thursday, December 10

Solo Improvisations and Trio with
Dave Champion (trb) and David Forlano (guitar+fx)
Highwire Gallery
Philadelphia

Friday, December 4

Solo Improvisations and Trio with
Curt Newton (drums) and Nate McBride(bass)
Zeitgeist Gallery
Cambridge, Mass

Wednesday, December 2

Dartmouth College New Music Ensemble
Weirdi, by Steven Hartke
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

Wednesday, November 11

Vaughn Recital Series
Solo Clarinet Compositions and Improvisations
Faulkner Recital HAll
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

Monday, November 9

Bregman Brown Bag Seminar Series
Survey of Recent Work
Bregman Electro-Acoustic Music Studios
Hallgarten Hall
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

Saturday, August 15

Caroliner Rainbow Minute Silk Trail in a Dust Study Room
Crucible Steel Gallery CELL
SF

Friday, July 24

The Matthew Sperry Trio
Tim Perkis - Electronics, Gino Robair - Percussion
John Shiurba - Guitar and "John Zorn" - Clarinets
THE EAST BAY CREATIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL 2

Wednesday, July 1st

Brian Kane's Snooty Chamber Orchestra
Bruno's, SF.

Saturday, June 20

Caroliner Rainbow Skunk Scoundrels with gaunt harmonies and slimmer leg Baskets
40th St. Warehouse
Oakland

Wednesday, June 17

Brian Kane's Snooty Chamber Orchestra
Bruno's, SF.

Saturday, May 2

The Seattle Improvised Music Festival
with Tim Perkis (electronics) and John Shiruba (guitar)
Speakeasy Cafe
Seattle, WA

Tuesday, April 28

Skunk Nuts
Chris Arteberry - Guitar, Brian Cogley - Drums
Morgan Guberman - Bass, mi - Clarinets
THE EAST BAY CREATIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Saturday, April 25
Hans Fahden Vineyards, Calistoga
Friday, April 24
Studio For, Oakland

An Evening of the Avant Guarde
Duras Piece, by Sandra Binion
(with Andrew Voigt and Eponine Cuervo-Moll)
Solo Improvisation
Inanna, by Eponine Cuervo-Moll
(with Andrew Voigt)

Saturday, April 2

THE DAY OF NOISE
KZSU, Stanford Student Radio
solo improvistions with tape

Wednesday, March 25

Skunk Nuts
Chris Arteberry - Guitar, Brian Cogley - Drums
Morgan Guberman - Bass, mi - Clarinets
Edinburgh Castle, SF

Saturday, March 7

The Matthew Sperry Trio
Tim Perkis - Electronics, Gino Robair - Percussion/Theremin
John Shiurba - Guitar, mi - Clarinets
The Sweat Shop, SF

Friday, March 6

Skunk Nuts
Chris Arteberry - Guitar, Brian Cogley - Drums
Morgan Guberman - Bass, mi - Clarinets
Whatever Doesn'f Filt 2: Outrock
Cultural Labyrinth
2779 SF

February 21

f(Ear) - for fixed media
Ensemblesalen, Artisen
Sweden

Saturday, January 10

Death of a Piano
with the Moe!kestra
2779, SF


1997

Sunday, December 21

Moe! Staiano CD Release Party
Beanbender's
Berkeley

Saturday, December 13

meditations on noise
performing Randy Nordshow's
Seven Pages for Clarinet and Piano
with Hadley McCarroll, piano
and counterline for three to five guitars and gong
Intersection for the Arts
SF

Sunday, December 7

Opus 414 No. 3 New Music Marathon
performing Randy Nordshow's
Seven Pages for Clarinet and Piano
with Hadley McCarroll, piano
ODC Performance Gallery
San Francisco

?????

Plugged in
A Concert of Electro-Acoustic Music from the US and Australia
"Various Techniques of Electronic Sound Manipulation," an
excerpt from f(Ear) for 4 channel tape and 7 instruments
Sydney, Austrailia

November 26

The Circular Ruins
by Bob Boster
Mills College

Sunday, November 2

Solo Clarinet and interactive electronics
Carl Stone solo electronics
Beanbender's
Berkeley

Tuesday, October 28

Skunk Nuts (or what soon was going to be called)
Chris Arteberry - Guitar, Brian Cogley - Drums
Morgan Guberman - Bass, mi - Clarinets
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Saturday, October 25

The Bay Area Award Show
Compositions of matt ingalls
ExposTulations - solo clarinet (mi clarinet)
wakeNbake - mi (cl), Tom Danbly (trpt), Morgan Guberman (cb),
     Gino Robair (perc), and Tom Swaford (vn)
CrusT - for clarinet and computer generated tape
blueball - for eight clarinetists:
Peter Avanteley, Robert Bailis, Jack Baxley, Laura Carmichael,
Leah Detullio, Jimk Freeman, Fritz Hanson, and Greg Sinibaldi

Sunday, October 19

New Compositions by Dan Joseph
performing: The Trickster
with Hadley McCarroll, piano
Mills College

Sunday, October 12

Tonguego - Morgan Guberman, John Shiruba, Andrew Borger, and Chris Davis
Beanbender's
Berkeley

Tuesday, September 30

Bob Bobster's Virtual Trios
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Wednesday, September 24

Gino Robair and Friends
Venue 9, SF

Sunday, August 24
Saturday, August 23

Scott Rosenberg Recording
First Unitarian Church of Berkeley
Kensington, CA
a private recording project

Saturday, August 23

The Scott Rosenberg Trio
Scott Rosenberg, John Shiurba, and mi
961 Minna, SF

Tuesday, August 19

Solo Clarinet Improvisations
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Thursday, July 31

Gino Robair and Friends
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Tuesday, July 29

The Peter Van Bergen Quartet
Peter Van Bergen, tenor/bass cl
Andrew Borger, perc
Morgan Guberman, bass
mi, clarinet
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Tuesday, July 18

PUD - Gino Robair, Morgan Guberman, mi
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Friday, June 27

Solo Clarinet
Studio For
Oakland

Saturday, June 21

Sound Unwound
mi-Solo Clarinet, Citizen Band, Cheryl Leonard, Vorticella
The Lab, SF

Wednesday, May 28

Scott Rosenberg's Smorgasbord of Improvisation
Crucible Steel Gallery
SF

Saturday, May 10

The Monterey Rock 'n' Art Festival '97
presented by 23five
Solo Clarinet with Electronics

Thursday, May 1

Solo Clarinet and
Duos with Morgan Guberman, bass
The Yellow Room
Oakland

Monday, April 28

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
The Luggage Store
SF

Tuesday, April 22

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
The Yellow Room
Oakland

?????

f(Ear) - for fixed media
commissioned by ASCAP and SEAMUS
SEAMUS National Convention
UMKC
Kansas City

Friday, March 21

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
In: "Music of Zorn" - Improvisational Soundscapes with Embedded music by:
john cage, maricio kagel, tom johnson, scott rosenberg, and christian wolff
Mills College

Thursday, February 27

Scott Rosenberg's Poket Opera
San Francisco Art Institute

February 8

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
716 Peralta
Oakland


1996


Tuesday, December10
Scott Rosenberg Quartet

The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

Tuesday, Decmber 3
Matt Sperry and Friends

The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

Wednesday, November 27

A Concert for Angela
presented by Richard Miller
i did the final mixdown of hisAndromeda
Mills College

Tuesday, November 26

Duels (feat. Cheryl Leonard)
The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

Sunday, November 24

Scott Rosenberg Quartet
(S.R., Tom Dambly, Gino Robair, and mi)
Beanbender's
Berkeley

Friday, November 15

f(Ear) - my thesis concert
duet - with V.I.C. (a Virtual Improvising Chamber ensebmle)
LAB experiment lt#3 - clarinet and delay line
f(Ear) -a 75 minute work for 9 insturments and 4 channel tape
(featuring  ashley adams, morgan guberman, brian kane, patty liu,
scott rosenberg, tom dambly, kent jolly, cheryl e. leonard, and
brian pearson)
Mills College

Saturday, November 9

Scott Rosenberg Quartet
(S.R., Morgan Guberman, Gino Robair, and mi)
Radio Valencia, SF

Saturday, November 2

Trinity Chamber Concert Series
with the Mirage Ensemble
John Cage's Two (with Hadley McCarroll)
Charles Ives' Largo (with H.M. and Rob Bailis)
Krystoff Penderecki's Prelude (solo)
Robert T. Smith's Schitzo 'squito (solo)
Cathy Berberian's Stripsody
(arranged for four voices with H.M., R.B., and Karen Hall)
Trinity Chapel
Berkeley

Saturday, October 19

Richard Lerman's 3 Pieces from the Sonoran Desert
with Flynn Cohen, Guitar
Mills College

Sunday, October 13

Mike Berry's Thesis Concert
performing with Grainwave
Mills College

Thursday, September 28

Scott Rosenberg's "music for orchestra"
this was at least 40 musicians scattered around(at times)a huge warehouse
with stopwatches as the conductor
Cyclone, SF

Thursday, September 19

(one of) Two Nights of Experimental Music and Noise
Solo with Electronics
(also on the bill were John Biscoff, Ceryl E. Leonard, and Michael Peppe)
The Lab, SF

Tuesday, September 17

Botfly (Morgan Guberman, Brian Kane, and mi)
The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

Thursday, September 12

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
where??

Wednesday, September 11

my calendar says "Botfly + Scott" was this at Beanbender's?

Monday, August 19

Scott Rosenberg Quartet
(S.R., Morgan Guberman, Gino Robair, and mi)
Yoshi's Nightspot
Oakland

Saturday, August 17

Solo Clarinet
Venue 9

????

Botfly (Morgan Guberman, Brian Kane, and mi)
Cato's Ale House
Oakland

Saturday, July 27

Scott Rosenberg's In Two's and Three's
Radio Valencia, SF

Friday, June 21

The Making Waves Festival
The Abb-Ebb Percussion and Horn Ensemble
Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
MICRO collective orchestra
Market Street - Outisde
Downtown SF

Thursday, June 20

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
The Stork Club
Oakland

Wednesday, June 19

The Abb-Ebb Percussion and Horn Ensemble
Beanbender's
Berkeley

Saturday, June 8

East Bay Center for the Performing Arts Spring Recital
with Jo%l Li, clarinet
EBCPA
Richmond, CA

Thursday May 9

The Abb-Ebb Percussion and Horn Ensemble
The Stork Club
Oakland

Sunday May 5

MFA Thesis Concert by Will Grant
"For Matt and Jeff"
with Jeff Lucas, 'Cello
Mills College

Wednesday, May 8

Dana Reason's Telephone Brise
Mills College

Thursday, April 18

CrusT, for clarinet and Computer Generated Tape
SEAMUS National Conference
Birmingham, AL

Monday, April 15

Tricycle (Scott Rosenberg, Brian Pearson, mi)
Coffeehead
Oakland

April 11 & 12

Evening Wear & Tear
Dance by Stephanie Forster
Music by Amy Williams
Mills College

Tuesday, April 9

MICRO (feat. Scott Rosenberg)
The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

March 28, 1996

Duo with Brian Kane
Day of Noise
KZSU 90.1 FM, Stanford

Wednesday, March 20

Chris Brown's many streams
with Lisle Ellis, Ben Goldberg, and mi
MICRO collective orchestra
Beanbender's, Berkeley

Monday, March 18

Kent Jolly's Thesis Concert
sound and diffused one piece.
Mills College

Friday, March 15

Circuit Music
Live Electronic and Acoustic Works by:
Bob Boster, Nick Peck, robi, and mi (performing with CLAIRE)
Mills College

Monday, March 11

Music of Corridors
the graduate thesis concert of brian S. pearson
Mills College

Sunday, March 10

Ann Dentel's "game piece"
Mills College Gym

Friday, March 1

Evening Wear & Tear
Dance by Stephanie Forster
Music by Amy Williams
Mills College

Tuesday, January 30

Scott Rosenberg's THIRTEEN
The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF


1995

Thursday, December 7

Bob Boster
Mills College

Friday, December 1
Thursday, November 30

Gargoyle
Music (on tape) composed for Dance
Choreographed by Trina Eby-Frederick
Mills College

Monday, November 20

New Music for Clarinet by Mills Composers
CLAIRE - mi
REMORAS - Brian Pearson
Nether - Cheryl E. Leonard
1st Sketch for Clarinet - Frank E Henriksen
SEULE (with Elizabeth Gray, clarinet) - Aurora Josephson
slow, even (excerpt) - Scott Rosenberg
Tactical Pop Culture Excercise #1 - Bob Boster
Canon -  Will Grant
Up in the Trees - Steed Cowart
Corona (with Brian Pearson, perc) - Richard Miller (Ekanta)
all but one piece was written specifically for this concert
Mills College

Wednesday, November 15 through Sunday, November 19

mi and Scott Rosenberg performing
Variations 3 by John Cage
a "guerilla" performance during:
Here Comes Everybody - a John Cage Conference
Mills College

October 29
Komotion, SF
October 27
Mills College

Scott Rosenberg, Solo Saxophone Recital
Expostulations, by mi
Thursday, October 26

Thursday, October 26

The Aurelian Ensemble
(mi - clarinet, Jeffrey Lucas - 'cello, Fuyuko Fukunaka - piano)
Trio - Michael Berry
Charisma - Iannis Xenakis
Recitatives and Ariosos ('Lerchenmusik') Op. 53 - Henryk Gorecki

Wednesday, October 25

First Piece by Matthew Goodheart
(with Marco Enedi, mi, Jessica Jones, and Tony Jones saxophones)
Mills College

September 8

Pacific Air
Approaches and Departures
by Pauline Oliveros
with performers David Abel, Julie Steinberg, Willie Winant, Maggi Payne,
Toyoji Tomita, Tom Djll, Danielle DeGruttola, mi, Bevin Kelly, Leslie Clyde,
Dana Reason, Pauline Oliveros, Aurora Josephson, Heather Perkins, Louise
Land, and Willow Williamson
Mills College

Tuesday, September 26

Paul Robinson's Riverreel
for clarinet, tape, accordion, and violin
Songlines Series
CCM, Mills College

August ??

Tribute Concert To Kevin Clark Deal (12/16/67 - 7/25/95)
Mills College

August 1

Scott Rosenberg Collective Ensemble 10:30

The Dark Circle Lounge
Hotel Utah, SF

Diamanche 4 Juin

Silent Cacophony - mi
Concert Des Laureats Des Concours Et Puy Internationaux
BOURGES 1994
Synthese 95, Bourges, France

Tuesday, May 9

minimalism #4 - mi, piano
Chris Brown's Composition Seminar Recital
Mills College

Tuesday, May 2

 "noon concert"??/ contemp perf ensemble?

Tuesday, April 25

'Knife' - A Night of Music Composed by:
Chris Cooper (Seulment Serifs), A.L. Dentel (The Way it Will Go),
Clint Ives (Exuberance of Excursions), mi (marbles),
Aurora Josephson (Song of Respite), Cheryl E. Leonard (Pass and Mauser),
D. Jeffrey Lucas (an. bar and Orchid's Light), and Scott Rosenberg (Own Song)
Mills College

Tuesday, April 18

Silent Cacophony - mi  diffused by Rachel McInturff
Electric Lunch
Bass Concert Hall Lobby
University of Texas at Austin

Saturday, April 15

Joel Taylor's Thesis Concert
Mills College

Saturday, April 8

Curtis Roads + George Lewis
with a huge ensemble:  Pamela Z, Anne Holmes, Aurora Josephon, Don Buchla,
Tom Djll, Toyoji Tomita, James Harvey, Ben Goldberg, mi, Francis Wong,
Andrew Voigt, Larry Ochs, H. Lee Yen, Miya Masaoka, India Cooke, Kash Killion,
D. Jeffrey Lucas, Matthew Goodheart, Vjay Iyler, Scott Walton, Mark Izu, Kevin
Mingus, Joel Davel, Donald Robinson, Lukas Ligeti, with George Lewis conducting.
Mills College

Friday, April 7

APRIL IN PARIS
Milhaud and his Contemporaries
Satie's Musique d'ameublement (Furniture music)
with the Mills Contemporary Performance Ensemble conducted by Steed Cowart.
Mills College
performed in the lobby during the intermission, the program states "the audience should please ignore."

Tuesday, March 28

spout2 - for any number of instruments
The University of Texas New Music Ensemble
Robert T. Smith, Conductor
Austin

Friday, February 10

maximalist compositions by mi
entrance music...(sounds of the buchla 001)
CrusT - for clarinet and computer generated tape
'A' piece for piano
     Matthew Goodheart, piano
spout
     the Mills Composer's Orchestra
      Leslie Clyde, Jessica Courtier, Thomas Day, Christi Denton, gespenst, Elisabeth gray, mi, Kent Jolly, Bein Kelley, Cheryl Leonard, D. Jeffrey Lucas, Gabrielle Miller, Jonathan Mitchell, Nick Peck


1994

Thursday, December 8

CrusT - for Clarinet and Computer Generated Tape
EARS (Electro-Acoustic Recital Series)
University of Texas at Austin

Tuesday, December 6

The Contemporay Performance Ensemble
Steed Cowart and William Winant, conductors
performing: Christian Wolff's Burdocks
Mills College

Saturday, October 29

Microfestival of Improvised Music
a composition by Richard Miller with mi and Danelle Degruttola
Mills College

Wednesday, October 26

Four Views of Mihaud
i played on Cocktail, Op 69 for 4 clarinets and narrator
with Rinde Eckert, Ben Goldberg, Elizabeth Gray, and Larry London
Mills College

Friday, September 30

30th Anniversary of Terry Riley's "In C"
with David Abel, Mark Alburger, David Bernstein, George Brooks, Chris Brown, Danielle DeGruttola, Christine Denton, Thomacz Djll, Trevor Dunn, Tara Flandreau, Phil Franklin, Ben Goldberg, Matthew Goodheart, Elizabeth Gray, Jennifer Hymer, Don Howe, mi, Aurora Josephson, Mollie Lounibos, Brian Pearson, Maggi Payne, Wendy Reid, Scott Rosenberg, Joh Schott. Julie Steinberg, Toyoji Tomita, and others.
Mills College

??September??

(For MPK) STRUNGOUT 3X3
by Thomas Day
Mills College Chapel

Thursday, May 5

NEW MUSIC AT NOON
Silent Cacophony - mi computer generated tape
Thoughts and Declamations on the Illegitimacy of Mathematical Music
   by Peter Stopschinski with the Nude Festival Singers
A Piece for B-flat Clarinet - by Misook Kim (with mi on clarient)
Detour Through the Void - by Robert T Smith
    for electronic tape, cl(mi), and flute (Elizabeth J. Whitten)
UT Austin Music Building Lobby

Wednesday, May 4

Olivier Messiaen's Et expecto resurrectionem mortuorum (1964)
The University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, Conductor
Austin, TX

Tuesday, May 3

Hello, My Name Is... - mi stereo tape
Ancient Voices - by Shiu Ka Wai
  with Elane Dove, (dance), Kristen Smith(flute), mi, and Terry McKinney(Vibes)
EARS (Electro-Acoustic Recital Series)
University of Texas at Austin

Saturday, May 1

a "paid gig" for some convention in Austin
The University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, Conductor

Thursday, April 28

Compositions of Charles Ditto
University of Texas at Austin
New music composed for folk instruments. 

Saturday, April 24

Sidney M. Wright Endowed Presidential Scholarship Competition
Martha McCarroll, piano
with mi, clarinet
Richard Felciano's Evolutions for Clarinet and Piano
University of Texas at Austin

Friday, April 15

mi SENIOR RECITAL in COMPOSITON
Hello, my name is... - computer generated tape
the enemy within - piano trio
the dagger of the mind - for 24 voices
Naked time - for clarinet choir
An Orange Piece - for soprano saxophone and piano
The University of Texas at Austin

Monday, April 11

Composers Concert
perhaps Rob Smith's Detour Through the Void?
UT Austin

Friday, April 8

Earl Robicheaux's LIGHT CHOP ON PROTECTED WATERS
Compositions by Earl Robicheaux
The University of Texas at Austin


Wednesday, April 6

Compositions by Rob T. Smith
The University of Texas at Austin

Tuesday, March 29

UT New Music Ensemble
performing: Daniel Godfrey's NUMINA, William Kraft's SETTINGS FROM PIERROT LUNAIRE, William Bolcom's WHISPER MOON, Earl Robicheaux's LIGHT CHOP ON PROTECTED WATERS, and Elliot Schwartz's CHAMBER CONCERTO #4 (with William Graves, saxophones)
Dan Welcher, Conductor
Austin, TX

Monday, March 28

Karl Husa's Music for Prague 1968
The University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, Conductor
Austin, TX

Wednesday, March 23

Heywood "Woody" McGriff Memorial Concert
The UT "Nude" Music Ensemble
West Mall, UT Austin

Tuesday, March 8

Reading Session: "Dagger of the Mind"
writen for and peformed by the CORE New Music Ensemble
Bates Hall
University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, March 2

Composers Concert Series
Ode to Chuck Menoche by mi/The Nude Music Ensemble
Kristen Smith(flute), Joseph L Anderson(clarinet), mi(bass cl), Shuie Kawai(horn), Steve Crawford(trombone), Peter Stopschinki(viola)
University of Texas at Austin

Saturday, February 26

Wind Ensemble in Waco?

Wednesday, February 24
Thrusday, February 25
Saturday, February 26
Thrusday, March 3
Saturday, March 5

Benjamin Britten's Turn of the Screw
The University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, February 16

FESTIVAL OF TEXAS COMPOSERS
Confluence by Daniel Adams
for solo bass clarinet
Bates Recital Hall
The University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, February 9
Austin, TX
Thursday, February 10
San Antonio, TX  TMEA Conference

Donald Grantham's Bum's Rush
The University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, Conductor


1993


Thursday, December 2

EARS (ElectroAcoustic Recital Series)
perhaps Rob Smith's Detour Through the Void?

Wednesday, December 1

UT Symphony Orchestra
perhaps Shostakovich's Symphony No. 11

Tuesday, November 30

UT New Music Ensemble

Thursday, November 4

Music by Shiu Kawai
Jessen Hall
UT Austin

Wednesday, October 27
Thursday, October 28

Music For Dance
UT Nude Music Ensemble

Tuesday, October 26

UT New Music Ensemble

Tuesday, May 4

Composers Concert Series
Robert T. Smith's Catalytic Concerto - a saxophone quartet concerto
Michael Kapoulas's Scenario No. 3
mi's JC - with Martha McCarroll (soprano) and Peter Stopschinski (piano)
The University of Texas at Austin

April 29

interActions
The Dead of Winter - with Rashana Perks (dance), Alana Cash (poet), mi (tape music)
Utopia Theatre
The University of Texas at Austin

April 28

minimalism to maximalism
          a composers concert
Also sprach Jesu - Jeanette Goldsberry
      Christy Dilworth (alto flute) and J.G. (piano)
Complexity is King - Peter Stopschinski
      Simon Garfield (guitar)
3 Minimalistic Etudes - mi
      Martha McCarroll ( piano)
Portrait of a Young Woman - Joseph L Anderson
      2 channel digital tape
Improvisation - Steven Anthony Termini (piano)
The University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, April 22

Robert T. Smith Composition Recital
Catalytic Concerto - a saxophone quartet concerto
The University of Texas at Austin

Saturday, April 3

Silent Cacophony - for 4 channel computer generated tape
SEAMUS NATIONAL CONFERENCE
The University of Texas at Austin

April 2-3
April 7-10
April 14-17

THE MACBETH PROJECT
adapted from Macbeth by Suzan Zeder and Jim Hancock
live "structured improvisational" musical score with
Charles Paul Menoche, mi, and Aragorn Essler
Theatre Room
The University of Texas at Austin

Friday, March 26
Saturday, March 27

An Evening of Dance
The Dead of Winter - with Rashana Perks (dance), Alana Cash (poet), mi (tape music)
Synergy Studio
Austin, TX

March 23

Composers Concert Series
Naked Time - for clarinet choir (Joe Anderson, mi, John Walters, Corinne Phillips, Richard LaCroix, Shannon Thompson, Sara McKoin with Karl Pasch, conductor)
The University of Texas at Austin


1992

Sunday, November 22

Composers Concert Series
A Happy Day! - mi, piano!!!
UT Austin

Thursday, May 7

Minimalism #2 - with Steve Termini, piano
UT Austin

Tuesday, May 5

 EARS (Electro Acoustic Recital Series)
Silent Cacophony
or/ LogaRetrOsciLineAChromatINTemporaLations
or/ to my Love: and indigo toNe poem
4 channel electronic tape
UT Austin

April 9

Beginning Composers' Class Recital
An Orange Piece - with Javier Oviedo, soprano sax and David Kim, piano
also mi clarinet on Total Recall by M.A. Gabriel and for clarinet by David Kim
UT Austin


......................................................................................................

rest of 1992 and 1991 performances??? (programs lost)



1990

Sunday, April 29

new music hsu
Study for Sequencer
HSU, Arcata, CA

Wednesday, April 25

Informal Noon Concert
Polychromatic Diversions #1, #6 by Robert Caravan
Premier Rhapsody by Claude Debussy
mi, clarinet
Fulkerson Recital Hall
Hulmboldt State University
Arcata, CA

one (or two?) performances of

"trio"

for 2 Bb clarinets and one bass clarinet.

Bar McKinnon and Monte Cole clarinets

 


1989


Friday, December 8
Saturday, December 9

Humboldt Symphony Orchestra
Trevor Dunn - solo contrabass
HSU, Arcata, CA

Monday, October 30

Fantasy Pieces,  Op. 73 by Robert Schumann

Persicetti's "Parable"
Fulkerson Recital Hall
HSU, Arcata, CA

Sunday, April 30

A University of New Mexico Centinnial Event:
"The Tradition of Bands at UNM"
Symphonic Wind Ensemble
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM

Saturday, February 11

Clar-E-Bration
Clarinet Chamber Music
Hummingbird Music Camp
New Mexico

????

The Education of Hyman Kaplan
a musical comedy
The Albuquerque Academy


1988


November 30

UNM Collage Concert
Albuquerque

Tuesday, October 11

UNM Symphony Orchestra
Symphony No. 5 - by Dimitri Shostokovich
UNM, Albuquerque, NM

Sunday, June 5

Quintet for Winds
by Christopher Jones
Lisa Nuttal (flute), Angela Fitzgerald (oboe), mi (clarinet), Christopher Jones (bassoon), Erica Metz (horn)
Chris' senior recital
Albuquerque

Sunday, February 7

CLAREFEST - 1988
Massive Clarinet Choir Concert
UNM, Albuquerque